Xenolith Resources (XEN)

Shares / Stock Code

XEN

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Xenolith Resources (XEN) is a mineral explorer that also invests in the resources sector. Its projects comprise a large scale, open pit prospective thermal coal project - Hinton Coal Project and a gold, nickel and uranium project - Lake Way East Project. Xenolith listed on the ASX on 27th August, 1987. Its headquarters is located in Perth, Western Australia.

The Company’s Hinton Coal Project lies in the eastern foothills of the Rocky Mountains in Alberta, Canada. At Hinton Coal Project Esso has carried out significant drilling and exploration operations in the past along with completing a feasibility study which delineated a significant coal deposit (prior to JORC standards). XEN has employed geological consultants at the Project to transform Esso's previous resource into a JORC resource, after which XEN plans to advance to a feasibility study during the second half of 2009. Xenolith acquired the Lake Way East Project in mid 2007 and since then it has been reviewing available geological information on the Project, with a particular focus on gold, nickel and uranium. The Project is situated on the northern end of the Agnew – Wiluna Greenstone Belt which contains significant nickel and gold mineralisation including uranium. The Lake Way Project comprises EL 53/1253 which covers 125.5 square km. During fiscal 2008, XEN’s exploration operations were centered on EL 53/1253.

XEN owns 4% interest in the Atlas Oil & Gas Joint Venture via its subsidiary company - Xenoil Limited. On May 5, 2008, Xenolith completed the acquisition of XEN Mozambique Pty Ltd along with its completely owned subsidiary Mavuzi Mozambique Limitada and XEN Zambia Pty Ltd along with its subsidiary MAV Resources Limited.

Xenolith Resources History

Previously known as Xenolith Gold Limited, the Company made its debut on the Australian Stock Exchange on 27 August 1987. XEN adopted its present name - Xenolith Resources in October 2007.

Xenolith Resources (XEN) Products and Services

  • Gold

Xenolith Resources Competitors

  • Australian Gas Light Company (AGL)

Xenolith Resources (XEN) Locations and Subsidiaries

Xenolith Resources Head Office
Level 9, BGC Centre, 28 The Esplanade
Perth, WA, Australia, 6000
Phone: (08) 9322 6322
Fax: (08) 9322 6558
Email: info@xenolithresources.com.au

Xenolith Resources Subsidiaries

Kookaburra Resources Limited
Richards Metals Ltd - Barbados
Compania Mineral La Esperanza SA
Lindesa SA
Jaycor Mining Inc
Kookaburra Exploration Pty Ltd

Other Xenolith Resources Details

Xenolith Resources Year Established: 1985
ACN: 003 041 594
D-U-N-S: 750963860
ABN: 73003041594
Previous Company Names: dameneo (No 126) Limited; Xenolith Gold Limited

Xenolith Resources (XEN) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 24 August, 2009 - 07:02

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!