Wotif.com Holdings (WTF)

Shares / Stock Code

WTF

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Wotif.com Holdings (WTF) is an online travel agency providing online accommodation booking services to in excess of 45 countries worldwide with a primary focus on Australia and New Zealand. Every month more than 205,000 bookings are made through Company’s website. Wotif.com Holdings listed on the ASX on 2nd June, 2006. The Company operates through its offices in Australia, Canada, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore and the United Kingdom, with its head office located in Brisbane.

Wotif.com focuses on selling discounted accommodation in Australasia and it continues to expand its global presence, with to date over 7,000 Australian properties and 14,000 global properties active on its website. WTF was the first one to introduce the idea of last-minute accommodation selling using “hotel price matrix” showing live hotel allotment thus providing customers with a quick and easy way to compare and locate properties of their choices in their preferred regions at desirable prices. WTF offers business and leisure travellers in Australasia with a wide range of accommodation choices at competitive rates.

The Company maintains sound relationships with its accommodation suppliers who are also responsible for loading all Wotif.com deals as a part of their live allotment and to ensure the accommodation availability. The bookings made through WTF are all fully pre-paid and secured. WTF through its Customer Service Centre provides 24/7 support services to the clients as well as the facility to change or cancel bookings for a nominal processing fee. As of January 4, 2008, WTF had an interest of 85% in Travel.com.au Limited. In February 2008, Wotif.com completed the acquisition of Asia Web Direct (HK) Limited.

Wotif.com Holdings History

WTF was created in Brisbane, Australia in March 2000 to sell discounted accommodation online, based on the live and up-to-date information from hoteliers' inventory. The Company introduced the innovative concept of displaying room rates using "hotel price matrix" that allows easy comparing of all available prices of hotels, up-front. The success of WTF attracted leading hotel chains to use it as an effective sales distribution channel. WTF soon included motels, serviced apartments, guesthouses and bed & breakfasts to its site. In February 2001, the Company increased its booking period to 14 days advance booking instead of the initially offered 7 days advanced booking. In July 2001 WTF opened its UK office.

In July 2002, it introduced the advanced search feature to its website thus allowing customers to easily select their desired price range, accommodation type, hotel name or destination. In October 2002 the Company expanded its site to offer accommodation in 20 countries, including Australia, New Zealand, Asia, Europe and America and launched its New Zealand office in July 2003. In 2004, the Company opened offices in Toronto, Canada and Singapore and won Premier of Queensland's SMART Awards. In June 2006, WTF publicly listed on the ASX. In 2008 WTF purchased travel.com.au Limited and entered into an agreement with Tourico Holidays Inc., to strengthen its presence in USA and Canada. In February 2008, WTF took over Asia Web Direct (HK) Limited, an online travelling services provider in South East Asia and an owner of several websites, including Phuket.com, Bangkok.com and LateStays.com.

Wotif.com Holdings (WTF) Products and Services

  • Arranging accomodation, flights, insurance and car rentals over the internet

Wotif.com Holdings (WTF) Locations and Subsidiaries

Wotif.com Holdings Head Office
13 Railway Terrace, Milton, QLD, Australia, 4064
Phone: (07) 3512 9965
Fax: (07) 3512 9965
Email: info@wotif.com

Wotif.com Holdings Subsidiaries

WOTIF.COM PTY. LTD.

Other Wotif.com Holdings Details

Wotif.com Holdings Year Established: 2000
ACN: 093 000 456
D-U-N-S: 740660196
ABN: 41093000456
Previous Company Names: Wotif.Com Holdings Pty Ltd

Wotif.com Holdings (WTF) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 17 June, 2009 - 06:44

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!