Whitehaven Coal (WHC)

Shares / Stock Code

WHC

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Whitehaven Coal (WHC) is a group of companies involved in coal mining and coal exploration. WHC supplies metallurgical and high-grade thermal coal to international steel, power-generation and metallurgical companies. WHC is presently focused on the development and operation of coal projects in the Gunnedah Region of New South Wales in addition to seeking for other exploration opportunities. Whitehaven Coal listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on June 1, 2007.

The companies included in WHC Group are Whitehaven Coal Limited, Whitehaven Coal Mining Limited, Whitehaven Coal, Infrastructure Pty Ltd, Narrabri Coal Pty Ltd, Narrabri Coal Operations Pty Ltd, Namoi Mining Pty Ltd, Tarrawonga Coal Pty Ltd and Werris Creek Coal Pty Ltd. At present WHC’s activities include the operation of five open cut mines namely Canyon, Tarrawonga and Rocglen mines located near Boggabri, Werris Creek mine located north of Quirindi, and Sunnyside mine located near Gunnedah; the operation of a Coal Handling and Preparation Plant (CHPP) and a rail loading facility at Gunnedah; and the development of the Narrabri North underground mine.

The acquisition of Creek Resources Pty Ltd during fiscal 2008 helped WHC in gaining 100% interest in the Werris Creek coal mine. During fiscal 2008, WHC also received approvals for the development of the Narrabri project and the Rocglen project. Whitehaven Coal received the grant for the Narrabri mining lease in January 2008.

Whitehaven Coal (WHC) Products and Services

  • Coal

Whitehaven Coal (WHC) Locations and Subsidiaries

Whitehaven Coal Head Office
Level 9, 1 York Street
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 8507 9700
Fax: (02) 8507 9701
Email: enquiries@whitehaven.net.au

Other Whitehaven Coal Details

Whitehaven Coal Year Established: 2007
ACN: 124 425 396
D-U-N-S: 755737595
ABN: 68124425396
Previous Company Names: Pecten Corporation Limited

Whitehaven Coal (WHC) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 11 June, 2009 - 21:10

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!