White Energy Company (WEC)

Shares / Stock Code

WEC

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

White Energy Company (WEC) develops, exploits and commercialises coal upgrading technologies and evaluates mining exploration assets. WEC holds the global marketing rights to the White Coal Technology, a patented coal technology with low operational costs and superior results as compared to its competing technologies. The White Coal Technology is a process of upgrading the relatively poor-quality coal into higher-quality, more environmentally friendly coal. White Energy Company listed on the ASX on 23 July, 1999. It is based in Sydney, Australia.

The White Coal Technology works by dehydrating lower grade coals in order to improve the heat energy content and quality of these coals. The quality of these coals is very similar to the quality of higher grade and value bituminous coals. To date, in testing programs of White Coal Technology over 20,000 tons of coal has been upgraded, with coal samples obtained from Australia, China, Indonesia, South Africa and the US.

The Company operates through coal technology, mining and unallocated business divisions. WEC’s coal technology division comprise the license to technology developed by CSIRO, used for processing low grade coal to improve its quality. Its mining division comprises mining exploration assets. The unallocated division of the Company engages in corporate and listed holding company operations. WEC has operations in Australia, South East Asia and the United States. The Company’s aim is to continue improving its existing process, as well as to invest in coal technologies for the future in order to meet the increasing global demand for coal and related end products. WEC also focuses on developing its technology for coking coal applications.

White Energy Company History

The Company began trading on the ASX in 1999. WEC has undergone a series of name changes. Its former names were Spike Networks Limited and Amerod Resources. The Company adopted its present name White Energy Company Limited (WEC) in July 2006, following the takeover of the issued capital of White Energy Technology Limited

White Energy Company (WEC) Products and Services

  • Binderless coal briquetting

White Energy Company (WEC) Locations and Subsidiaries

White Energy Company Head Office
Suite 206, The Bentleigh, 1 Katherine Street
Chatswood, NSW, Australia, 2067
Phone: 612 9959 0000
Fax: 612 9959 0099
Email: info@whiteenergyco.com

Spike Networks Limited
Hong Kong, Japan

White Energy Company Subsidiaries

Spike Licenses, Inc - USA
Spike Internet Radio, Inc – USA
Spike Services Pty Ltd
Amerod Exploration Ltd
Amerod Holdings Pty Ltd
White Energy Technology Limited
Binderless Coal Briquetting Company Pty Ltd
Coking BCB Pty Ltd
BCBC Pty Ltd
Amerod Resources Pty Ltd.

Other White Energy Company Details

White Energy Company Year Established: 1995
ACN: 071 527 083
D-U-N-S: 749037321
ABN: 62071527083
Previous Company Names: Spike Wireless Pty Ltd; Spike Networks Limited; Amerod Resources Limited

White Energy Company (WEC) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 1 July, 2009 - 04:07

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!