WAM Capital

Shares / Stock Code

WAM

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

WAM Capital (WAM) is an investment company that invests in a portfolio of permitted investments with a particular focus on Australian equities and securities. The Company makes short to medium term investments primarily in small to medium sized ASX listed industrials that are under-researched and mispriced. WAM listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 12 August, 1999. Through investment in WAM shareholders obtain exposure to a diversified investment portfolio. Wilson Asset Management (International) Pty Limited is responsible for managing the investment portfolio of WAM Capital. As at June 30, 2008, the Company’s portfolio contains shares in 69 companies. WAM aims to provide a high real rate of return, including both income and capital growth. It also focuses on preserving its capital as well as distributing high dividends to investors. The Company intends to make portfolio based investments and it usually avoids having majority position in investee entities. This allows the Company to diversify its investments, which in turns helps it in minimising the investment risk in situations of abnormal falls in the market price of any single investment. WAM holds securities in 20 to 30 investee entities, giving it acceptable diversification. WAM will seek to reduce investment risk by investing across diverse industry sectors.

WAM Capital Products and Services

  • Invests in a portfolio of permitted investments
  • Asset management

WAM Capital Locations and Subsidiaries

WAM Capital Head Office
Level 11, 139 Macquarie Street
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 9247 6755
Fax: (02) 9247 6855
Email: info@wami.com.au

Other WAM Capital Details

WAM Capital Year Established: 1999
ACN: 086 587 395
D-U-N-S: 756500054
ABN: 34086587395
Previous Company Names: Wilson Equity Fund Limited

Company Website

WAM Capital Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 16 March, 2009 - 05:36

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!