Vision Group Holdings (VGH)

Shares / Stock Code

VGH

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Vision Group Holdings (VGH) specialises in the provision of private ophthalmic services in Australia. VGH is a leading provider of ophthalmic care, providing ophthalmic services through a network of 29 consulting facilities, nine day surgeries and seven refractive surgery facilities located across Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland. Vision Group Holdings listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 17 December, 2004. To date the Company has more than 500 people employed, providing services in the areas of nursing, optometry, orthoptics, marketing, administration and finance, comprising 42 doctor partners, with more than 50 associate and visiting surgeons. VGH collects its fees through patient examinations, investigative and diagnostic tests, ophthalmic procedures, day surgery theatre and refractive surgery. The Company sources this income from Medicare rebates, through contributions of Department of Veterans Affairs and private health insurers and from patients directly.

The Company’s ophthalmologists have expert knowledge and experience in their related areas of expertise including Cataract, Refractive, Glaucoma, Cornea, Medical and Surgical Retina and Oculoplastics. Vision Group growth and success is attributable to its business philosophy and management style increasingly adopted by ophthalmologists in Australia. The Company’s doctors and staff are engaged in the provision of specialist ophthalmic services to the patients through offering the latest technology together with their commitment for providing excellence eye surgery facilities.

Vision Group Holdings History

The Company was established in 2001. It entered into Queensland market through the acquisition of a leading Gold Coast Practice 'The Eye Centre' and practices in Townsville and Brisbane. It expanded its operations into NSW by completing the takeover of 'The Sydney Eye and Laservision Centre' and 'The Eye Institute'.

Vision Group Holdings (VGH) Products and Services

  • Ophthalmic services

Vision Group Holdings (VGH) Locations and Subsidiaries

Vision Group Holdings Head Office
Level 5, 409 St Kilda Road
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3004
Phone: (03) 8844 4000
Fax: (03) 8844 4099
Email: info@vgaustralia.com

Vision Group Holdings Subsidiaries

Visiocorp Taree Pty Ltd
Vision Group Pty Limited
Victorian Optical Supplies Pty Limited
Macquarie Eye Centre Pty Limited
Sydney Eastern Cye Centre Pty Limited
Vision Group Gold Coast Pty Limited

Other Vision Group Holdings Details

Vision Group Holdings Year Established: 2001
ACN: 098 890 816
D-U-N-S: 741957971
ABN: 21098890816
Previous Company Names: Vision Group Holdings Pty Ltd

Vision Group Holdings (VGH) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 5 December, 2008 - 19:13

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!