Virgin Blue Holdings (VBA)

Shares / Stock Code

VBA

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Virgin Blue Holdings (VBA) operates in the transportation industry providing airline travel services primarily in Australia. The Company engages in the operation and development of the Virgin Blue group of companies which include Virgin Blue, Pacific Blue (Aust), Pacific Blue (NZ), Polynesian Blue and V Australia. Virgin Blue Holdings listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 8th December, 2003. Virgin Group has a majority shareholding in the Company.

VBA through its three airlines namely Virgin Blue Airlines, Pacific Blue and Polynesian Blue, is providing domestic air services across 24 Australian cities and centres and international services to eight destinations which are New Zealand, Vanuatu, the Cook Islands, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Papua New Guinea and Bali. At present the Company has a modern fleet of 68 Next Generation Boeing 737-700 and 800 series and Embraer E-190 and E-170 aircraft. Virgin Blue operates more than 2100 flights per week with in excess of 15-million travelers using Virgin Blue Airlines' air services each year. VBA has grown to become a leading Australian airline highly recognised for its service, on-time performance and value for money. Today it is one of the world’s most profitable airline Groups, with in excess of 31% of the domestic market share and strong presence in the international aviation industry.

Virgin Blue Holdings History

Virgin Blue was founded by Brett Godfrey and Rob Sherrard to provide sustainable low fare air services in Australia. The Company listed on the ASX in December 2003. Today it is owned by Virgin Group, its co-founder CEO Brett Godfrey, Virgin Blue staff and other shareholders. In January 2004, the Company launched its New Zealand based leisure focused global airline - Pacific Blue offering air travel between Australia, New Zealand, the Cook Islands, Fiji, Tonga and Vanuatu. In October 2005, Virgin Blue (VBA) launched ‘Polynesian Blue’, airline in conjunction with the Government of Samoa to offer essential and low fare air services between Samoa, New Zealand and Australia.

The Company has recently introduced its Premium Economy product designed to provide a great range of choices and benefits to the contemporary business and government travelers. In March 2007, Virgin Blue announced its intentions to start a new Australian international airline, V Australia to provide direct services between Sydney and LA and between Brisbane and LA. Virgin Blue is the winner of the prestigious OAG Low Fare Carrier of the Year for both 2004 and 2005.

Virgin Blue Holdings (VBA) Products and Services

  • Airline travel services

Virgin Blue Holdings Competitors

  • Qantas
  • Jetstar
  • Rex
  • Airnorth
  • Skywest

Virgin Blue Holdings (VBA) Locations and Subsidiaries

Virgin Blue Holdings Head Office
56 Edmondstone Road, Bowen Hills
QLD, Australia, 4006
Phone: (07) 3295 3000
Fax: (07) 3295 3996

Virgin Blue Holdings Subsidiaries

Virgin Australia Holdings Pty Limited
Virgin Blue Airlines Pty Limited
Virgin Tech Pty Ltd
VB Investco Pty Ltd
Pacific Blue Holdings Pty Ltd
Pacific Blue Airlines (NZ) Ltd
Pacific Blue Airlines (Aust) Pty Ltd
V Australia Airlines Pty Ltd

Other Virgin Blue Holdings Details

Virgin Blue Holdings Year Established: 2002
ACN: 100 686 226
D-U-N-S: 750093499
ABN: 54100686226
Previous Company Names: Virgin Blue Holdings Pty Limited

Virgin Blue Holdings (VBA) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 1 July, 2009 - 20:29

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!