Ventracor (VCR)

Shares / Stock Code

VCR

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Ventracor (VCR) is an international medical device company focused on the development of an implantable blood pump, the VentrAssist left ventricular assist device (LVAD). LVAD is designed as a substitute to heart transplantation for people in end-stage heart failure. The Company is principally engaged in the research, development, manufacture, clinical trials and marketing of the VentrAssist LVAD and related technologies. Ventracor listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on August 17, 1993. The Company is also listed on the New York Stock Exchange in the form of American Depository Shares (symbol: VTCRY). The Company’s product division is engaged in the production of VentrAssist pumps for use in the clinical trials, through the assistance of specialist medical companies in Australia and worldwide, with final testing and assembly operations of the VentrAssist being done in Australia. The Company's operations are held in Australia, the United States and Europe, while the operations of its divisions are managed in Australia. During early CY07, VCR began commercial sales in Europe after gaining European approval in Dec-06.

Ventracor (VCR) Products and Services

  • Artificial hearts

Ventracor (VCR) Locations and Subsidiaries

Ventracor Head Office
C/- Clayton Utz, Level 28
71 Eagle Street, Brisbane
QLD, Australia, 4000
Phone: (02) 9406 3100
Fax: (02) 9406 3101
Email: info@ventracor.com

Ventracor Subsidiaries

Ventrassist Pty Ltd
Micromedical Systems Inc - USA
Micromedical Industries Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Ventrassist (left ventricular assist system)

Other Ventracor Details

Ventracor Year Established: 1986
ACN: 003 180 372
D-U-N-S: 758704720
ABN: 46003180372
Previous Company Names: Tuwizo Pty Ltd; MicroMedical Industries Limited , Micromedical Industries Pty Ltd

Ventracor (VCR) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 16 November, 2008 - 02:50

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!