United Group (UGL)

Shares / Stock Code

UGL

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

United Group (UGL) is Australia's leading broad-based infrastructure and services group. Its principal activities incorporate industrial maintenance, manufacturing and engineering services, and development and maintenance of resources and industrial properties. The Company has its business operations in Australia, New Zealand, Asia, North America, and in parts of Europe and Middle East. United Group listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 19 December, 1994. The Company has over 30,000 employees.UGL also develops and maintains rolling stock and associated infrastructure. The Company provides business outsourcing solutions of corporate real estate, facilities management, procurement and human resources. It has four main operating divisions, which consists of United Group Limited Infrastructure; United Group Limited Rail, which is focused on designing, manufacturing, engineering, maintenance and spare parts solutions to the rail and light rail sectors; United Group Limited Resources, which is involved in providing manufacturing, project management, construction, maintenance and asset management services to clients in the resources, oil and gas, petrochemicals and minerals industry, and United Group Limited, an outsourcing company. UGL announced the acquisition of UNICCO Service Company in September 2007.

The Company's strong growth is a result of acquisitions which has also been the distinguishing factor for the Company among other heavy engineering operators. UGL has always been on the lookout for value-adding acquisitions under its current management team. UGL has strong collaborations with other technology companies like Siemens, ABB, Aker Kvaerner, Mitsubishi and GE.

United Group History

UGL commenced as a small engineering construction firm in Western Australia in late 1970s. The Company was integrated in 1986. It changed its name to United Construction Group in 1988. UGL then operated as infrastructure and industrial services company having market cap of $3.3 billion and approaching revenue of $4 billion. In 1994, United Construction was listed on ASX. The Company was renamed to United Group Limited in 1997. In 1998, UGL completed the acquisition of Kilpatrick Green, a Sydney-based electrical and mechanical construction company. Since then the Company’s major acquisitions consists of rail rolling stock manufacturer Goninan from Howard Smith in 1999, business process outsourcing group KFPW in 2002, Thames Water Projects Asia in 2004, Singaporean real estate services company PREMAS and ALSTOM's Australian and New Zealand transport and rail businesses in 2005, Chicago based Equis Corporation in 2006, and Newton (Boston) based UNICCO Service Company in 2007.

United Group (UGL) Products and Services

  • Operations in mechanical and electrical engineering
  • Fabrication
  • Manufacturing
  • Maintenance
  • Construction and business process outsourcing including property service

United Group Competitors

  • Downer EDI Ltd (DOW)
  • Leighton
  • Transfield Services
  • Bradken

United Group (UGL) Locations and Subsidiaries

United Group Head Office
Level 7, 40 Miller St
North Sydney NSW 2060
Ph: (02) 9492 8800
Fax: (02) 9492 8844

NSW United Group Limited
77 Parramatta Rd
Silverwater 2141
Ph: (02) 9364 1444 Fax: (02) 9364 1599

United Group Limited
Broadmeadow Rd
Broadmeadow 2292
Ph: (02) 4923 5000 Fax: (02) 4923 5001

United Group Limited
Level 3 111 Coventry St
South Melbourne 3205
Ph: (03) 9682 6711 Fax: (03) 9682 7361

United Group Limited
9 Gardner Cl Milton 4064

United Group Limited
Lot 449 Mandurah Rd
Kwinana 6167

United Group Subsidiaries

Inspection Testing and Certification Pty Ltd
Goninan Construction Services Pty Ltd
Goninan North Queensland Pty Ltd
Western Water Services Pty Ltd
United Maintenance Pty Ltd
Kilpatrick Green Pty Ltd
Kilpatrick Green Investments Pty Ltd
Newcastle Engineering Pty Ltd
United Group Infrastructure Pty Ltd - t/a UGI
Kilpatrick Green Services Pty Ltd
United Construction Pty Ltd
Kilpatrick Green (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
Olympic Dam Maintenance Pty Ltd
United KG Facility Management Pty Ltd
United Group HR Services Pty Ltd
United Group Rail Services Limited
United Gooder Limited
Goninan Limited
K G Facility Management Pty Ltd
United KG No 1 Limited
Total Asset Management Services Pty Ltd
Railfleet Maintenance Services Pty Ltd
BKP Electrical Pty Ltd - Fiji
KG Pty Ltd
United KG Pty Ltd
United Group International Pty Ltd
Kilpatrick Green (NZ) Limited

Other United Group Details

United Group Year Established: 1976
ACN: 009 180 287
D-U-N-S: 757676945
ABN: 85009180287
Previous Company Names: United Construction Group Limited

United Group (UGL) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 30 July, 2008 - 05:55

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!