Trust Company (TRU)

Shares / Stock Code

TRU

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Trust Company (TRU) or Trust is a pre-eminent financial services provider, offering an extensive range of personalised and expert solutions to individuals and corporations to help them in achieving their financial goals. Today TRU is one the largest Australian trustees. It listed on the ASX (Australian Stock Exchange) on 3rd November, 1983. Trust has a market capitalisation of over $133 million. To date TRU employs circa 220 people, with its offices located in Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane and Townsville in Australia and in Singapore.

The Trust Company is providing a wide array of financial solutions to its clientele through its Financial Services division and Institutional Services division. The services offered by its Financial Services division include the provision of wealth transfer planning, trust lifestyle care, health and personal injury services, funds management, financial planning, estates and trusts management and philanthropy services to intermediaries and the retail industry. Its Institution Services division offers property and infrastructure custody, responsible entity services, superannuation compliance and trustee services, structured finance trustee services and real estate investment trusts (REIT) trustee services to corporations.

Trust and its subsidiaries have operations in Australia, Singapore and Hong Kong. On March 1, 2008, TRU completed the sale of its 50% interest held in BNY Trust (Australia) Pty Limited (BNYTA). Trust Company aims to become a major player in smart financial and fiduciary services industry. TRU has also played an important role in the Australian community in helping to care for, maintain, support and educate Australians of all ages for more than 120 years.

Trust Company History

TRU was incorporated in Victoria in April 1885 under the name The Union Trustees Executors and Administrators’ Company Ltd. In 1889, The Union Trustee Company of Australia Limited was formed through a merger of The Australian Natives Trustees Executors and Agency Company Limited, The Colonial Permanent Trustee Executor and Agency Company Limited, Guardian Trustees Executors and Agency Company Limited and The Union Trustees Executors and Administrators Company of Australia Limited. In 1890, the Company opened office in Queensland. It established its first office in New South Wales in 1914.

In 1962, The Union Trustee Company of Australia merged with The Fidelity Trustee Company Ltd to create The Union-Fidelity Trustee Company Ltd. In 1985, the Company established Trust Foundation, a charitable trust. In 1988, the Company changed its name to Trust Company of Australia Limited (“Trust”). In 2002 Trust merged with Permanent Trustee Company Limited and formed a securitisation trustee joint venture with The Bank of New York in 2005. Trust adopted its present name Trust Company Limited in 2006. In 2008, TRU disposed its 50% interest held in its securitisation trustee joint venture to The Bank of New York Mellon.

Trust Company (TRU) Products and Services

  • Superannuation
  • Funds management services
  • Financial planning

Trust Company Competitors

  • Perpetual Trustees (PPT)
  • Equity Trustees (EQT)

Trust Company (TRU) Locations and Subsidiaries

Trust Company Head Office
Level 3, 530 Collins Street
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: (02) 8295 8100
Fax: (02) 8295 8692

Trust Company Limited
Level 3 530 Collins St Melbourne 3000
Ph: (03) 9665 0200 Fax: (03) 9620 3459

Trust Company Limited
Level 4 61-73 Sturt St Townsville 4810
Ph: (07) 4771 5114 Fax: (07) 4772 5260

Trust Company Limited
213-217 St Pauls Tce Brisbane 4000
Ph: (07) 3850 9750 Fax: (07) 3252 3513

Trust Company Subsidiaries

Property Outsource Partners Pty Ltd
Property Technology Partners Pty Ltd
Union Trustee Company (Canberra) Limited
Fidelity Investments Pty Ltd
Davidson Hughes Development Pty Ltd
Fidelity Custodian Nominees Pty Ltd
Henty Real Estate (NSW) Pty Ltd
Henty Real Estate (Qld) Pty Ltd
Henty Real Estate Pty Ltd
Fidelity International Pty Ltd
Trust Company Responsible Entity Services Ltd
Trust Company Superannuation Services Limited

Other Trust Company Details

Trust Company Year Established: 1885
ACN: 004 027 749
D-U-N-S: 753919349
ABN: 59004027749
Previous Company Names: The Union-Fidelity Trustee Company of Australia Limited; Trust Company of Australia

Trust Company (TRU) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 30 June, 2009 - 06:06

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!