Troy Resources NL (TRY)

Shares / Stock Code

TRY

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Troy Resources NL (TRY) is a gold and base metal explorer and a junior gold producer. TRY operates a gold production project at Sandstone in Western Australia and operates Andorinhas Gold mine located in Para State, Brazil and Sertao gold mine situated in Goias State, Brazil. TRY is listed on the Australian and Toronto Stock Exchanges with ticker TRY. It listed on the ASX on 5th March, 1987.

The mining at the Sertao mine was completed during fiscal 2008, with the mill and related equipment relocated to its Andorinhas mine. TRY completed the commissioning of the first mill and first gold pour at Andorinhas mine in March 2008. In December 2007, the Company ceased the mining operations at Sandstone but continued to process the low-grade stockpiles at the mine. During fiscal 2008, the principal activities of the Company were the exploration of gold mainly in the Sandstone area in WA, operation of the Andorinhas mine and adjoining joint venture projects in Brazil and Mongolia. On 18 July, 2008, TRY disposed its interest in Comaplex Minerals Corporation. On July 11, 2008, Troy completed the sale of its Three Rivers Exploration project to Alchemy Resources Limited.

TRY has significant land holdings in Australia, Brazil and Mongolia with a portfolio of quality long-life assets. TRY focuses on aggressive growth strategy and it is well placed to enjoy strong growth and profitable operations and it aims to become a highly profitable mid-tier gold production company. Troy conducts its operations in a socially and environmentally responsible manner, with a proven track record of fast-track mine development, cost-effective operations, strategic acquisitions and exploration successes.

Troy Resources NL History

Established in 1984 and listed on the ASX in 1987 Troy was initially focused on a group of tenements in Southern Cross Western Australia. By 2002, its Bulchina mine at Troy’s Sandstone Gold Project in WA has started production. TRY held a 49% interest in the Cornishman mine project, a joint venture with Sons of Gwalia (“SOG”) which was ceased in February 2004. The mine was situated about 5 km south of the town of Southern Cross in WA, with Sons of Gwalia having 51% interest in it.

In 2002, the Company took over the Goiás Velho Project in Brazil which commenced production in March 2003. During fiscal 2004, the mining at Bulchina mine was ceased due to depletion of Bulchina deposit. In 2004, the Company identified the Lord Henry Deposit and the Lord Nelson Deposit in the Sandstone Greenstone Belt located around 30 kilometres southeast of the Bulchina Mine. TRY began mining at Lord Nelson in early 2005 and at Lord Henry in early 2006, with mining at the Sertão mine completed in July 2007. The Company stopped the processing of ore at the Sertão mill in August 2007. In November 2006, TRY purchased the Andorinhas Gold Project from Agincourt Resources Limited for value US$10.14 million.

Troy Resources NL (TRY) Products and Services

  • Gold
  • Iron
  • Base metals

Troy Resources NL Competitors

  • Jabiru Metals (JBL)

Troy Resources NL (TRY) Locations and Subsidiaries

Troy Resources NL Head Office
Ground Floor, 44 Ord Street
West Perth, WA, Australia, 6005
Phone: 08 9481 1277
Fax: 08 9321 8237
Email: enquiries@try.com.au

Troy Resources NL
7 Jamian Gunin Gudamj Sukhbaatar
Duureg Ulaanbaatar 210648 Mongolia
Ph: (976) 11 317247 Fax: (976) 11 317247
E-mail: troy@magicnet.mn

Troy Resources NL Subsidiaries

Troy Mongolia Alt Resources
Troy Resources Brasil Ltda
Ord Resources Limited- United Kingdom
Wirraminna Gold NL

Other Troy Resources NL Details

Troy Resources NL Year Established: 1984
ACN: 006 243 750
D-U-N-S: 757586110
ABN: 33006243750
Previous Company Names: Troy Resources Limited

Troy Resources NL (TRY) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 25 June, 2009 - 23:17

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!