Transpacific Industries Group (TPI)

Shares / Stock Code

TPI

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Transpacific Industries Group (TPI) is a holding company principally engaged in providing waste and environmental services, vehicle retailing and terminal services in Australia, New Zealand and parts of the Asia Pacific. Transpacific Industries Group listed don ASX on 3 May, 2005. Its key operations consist of transfer stations, collection operations, waste-to-energy sites, composting facilities and recycling plants. The Company is organized into six operating divisions. TPI’s liquid waste management and recycling segment encompasses collection, transportation, treatment and sale or disposal of liquid waste. Its energy segment deals with collection, transportation, treatment and sale or disposal of waste mineral oil and cooking oil. Industrial solutions segment comprises industrial cleaning, high pressure water blasting, and manufacture and lease out of parts washers. The commercial vehicles segment consists of importation and supply of commercial vehicles and parts. Solid waste management includes the manufacturing and biosolids segments.

Transpacific merged with Waste Management NZ Ltd on July 3, 2006. It took over Baxter Group Ltd on January 3, 2007 and acquired the solid waste businesses of the Twigg Group of companies on April 2, 2007. On May 16, 2007, it completed the acquisition of Cleanaway operations. The company is particularly focused on the safe management of waste, regulatory compliance and the protection and enhancement of the environment.

Transpacific Industries Group History

Transpacific Industries Group listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on May 2005. The company is headquartered in Milton, Queensland. Transpacific is a parent company of a group of wholly owned subsidiary companies and divisions engaged in waste management and recycling business with associated companies focused on fly ash processing, marketing and wholesaling. Transpacific has become one of Australia's largest liquid waste management companies as a result of these activities.

Transpacific Industries Group (TPI) Products and Services

  • Waste and environmental services
  • Vehicle retailing and terminal services

Transpacific Industries Group (TPI) Locations and Subsidiaries

Transpacific Industries Group Head Office
Level 1, Caroma Building
159 Coronation Dr
Milton QLD 4064
Phone: (07) 3367 7800
Fax: (07) 3367 7899

Transpacific Industries Group Subsidiaries

Baxter Group Ltd

Other Transpacific Industries Group Details

Transpacific Industries Group Year Established: 2002
ACN: 101 155 220
D-U-N-S: 750400884
ABN: 74101155220
Previous Company Names: Western Star Trucks Investments Limited

Transpacific Industries Group (TPI) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 2 August, 2008 - 04:03

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!