Transfield Services (TSE)

Shares / Stock Code

TSE

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Transfield Services (TSE) extends services in the areas of operations, maintenance, and asset and project management. It caters services to major businesses in the resources and industrial, infrastructure services and property and facilities management fields. The Company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 3rd May, 2001. To date the Company employs over 29,000 people across Australia, New Zealand, the United States, the United Arab Emirates, Qatar, New Caledonia, South East Asia, India, Chile and Canada. TSE is also included in the S&P/ASX 100. On June 12, 2007, Transfield Services sold its infrastructure assets as Transfield Services Infrastructure Fund. On October 31, 2007, the Company acquired the business operations of VMS Inc, a transport infrastructure services provider operating in North America. On October 9, 2007, TSE completed the acquisition of the McBreen Jenkins Construction Ltd, a road and water infrastructure services provider in New Zealand. On October 17, 2007, it acquired the operations of a facilities maintenance business, Whelan’s International Co. Inc. (Whelan), operating in North America. It purchased Wind Project Developments Pty Limited, the owner of wind farm development rights, with operations in Australia on November 29, 2007. It acquired HRI Inc, a provider of specialized facilities maintenance services in North America on May 1, 2008. The Company focuses on building and maintaining sound relationships with its customers based on trust, integrity, and value.

Transfield Services History

Transfield Services evolved from Transfield Holdings Group in 1993, a provider of the engineering and construction services. Transfield Services floated on the Australian Stock Exchange in May 2001, issuing 76.6M shares at $1.60 per share. The Company is committed to growth through the acquisition of businesses worldwide.

Transfield Services (TSE) Products and Services

  • Operations, maintenance and asset management services
  • Mining and process
  • Hydrocarbons
  • Road
  • Rail and public transport
  • Utilities
  • Facilities management
  • Defence
  • Telecommunications and power

Transfield Services Competitors

  • Downer EDI
  • United Group
  • Leighton

Transfield Services (TSE) Locations and Subsidiaries

Transfield Services Head Office
Level 10, 111 Pacific Highway, North Sydney
NSW, Australia, 2060
Phone: (02) 9464 1000
Fax: (02) 9464 1618

Transfield Services Subsidiaries

Transfield Collinsville Pty Limited
Transfield Services Holdings Pty Limited
Transfield Services (Australia) Pty Limited
Transfied Services (International) Pty Limited
Transfield Services Infrastructure (New Zealand) Limited
Transfield Services (Australia) Pty Ltd
Transfield Services (Fiji) Limited
Transfield Townsville Pty Limited
Transfield Metrolink Pty Limited
Transfield Energy Fund No 2 Pty Limited
Transfield Services (New Zealand) Limited

Trading Names

Transfield Services Limited

Other Transfield Services Details

Transfield Services Year Established: 1964
ACN: 000 484 417
D-U-N-S: 752167585
ABN: 69000484417
Previous Company Names: Transfield Infrastructure (Holdings) Pty Ltd, Australian Cranes & Transport Pty Limited, Australian Cranes & Transport Ltd

Transfield Services (TSE) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 28 November, 2008 - 04:09

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!