Timbercorp (TIM)

Shares / Stock Code

TIM

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Timbercorp (TIM) is a large and established Australian agribusiness investment manager. The Company is principally engaged in the sourcing, funding and managing of agribusiness projects on behalf of investors. Timbercorp listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 30th May, 1996. The Company has over 180 personnel directly employed, with around 1,500 personnel and contractors across regional Australia. The Company retains a broad portfolio of orchards and vineyards including eucalypt plantations (96,622 hectares), olive groves (5,177 hectares), almond orchards (11,682 hectares), citrus orchards (1,302 hectares), table grape vineyards (412 hectares), mango orchards (854 hectares) and avocado orchards (1,207 hectares). Timbercorp focuses its development activities through four segments. Horticulture segment comprises the establishment of orchards and vineyards, securing access to land, dealings with water rights issues and other infrastructure. It also manages orchards and vineyards, collects license fees and rental income, and controls industrial operations. Forestry segment focuses on the acquisition of land, establishment of tree-farm as well as maintenance and collection of rental income. Finance provides loan finance services to project grower investors. Asset development develops and manages orchards and vineyards under contract on behalf of third parties. Since its inception in 1992, the Company has managed over $1.7 billion in funds invested into agricultural business by 18,000 investors throughout the state.

Timbercorp History

Timbercorp (TIM) was established in 1987. TIM was incorporated in 1992, by which time it had also commenced managing forestry plantations in Victoria and Western Australia. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in 1996. In 1997 TIM entered into a joint venture with Silvacorp, a leading forestry contractor. The Company completed the acquisition of its partner, the next year to create Timbercorp Treefarms. The company has also diversified its focus on horticultural investments from 1999 onwards, in order to increase its earnings.

Timbercorp (TIM) Products and Services

  • Forestry and horticulture investment

Timbercorp Competitors

  • Impress Energy Ltd
  • Gunns
  • Great Southern Ltd

Timbercorp (TIM) Locations and Subsidiaries

Timbercorp Head Office
Level 8, 461 Bourke Street
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: (03) 8615 1200
Fax: (03) 9670 4271
Email: melb@timbercorp.com.au

Timbercorp Limited
Level 4 50 Colin St West Perth 6005
Ph: (08) 9481 0581 Fax: (08) 9481 0582

Timbercorp Subsidiaries

Timbercorp Securities Ltd
Olivecorp Management Ltd
Almonds Australia Pty Ltd
Timbercorp Plantations Pty Ltd
Land and Water Holdings Ltd
Timbercorp Lands Pty Ltd
Timbercorp Finance Pty Ltd
Timbercorp Properties Ltd
Timbercorp Treefarms Pty Ltd
Olivecorp Land Pty Ltd
Olivecorp Groves Pty Ltd

Other Timbercorp Details

Timbercorp Year Established: 1992
ACN: 055 185 067
D-U-N-S: 750041998
ABN: 87055185067
Previous Company Names: Timbercorp Eucalypts Limited

Timbercorp (TIM) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 29 November, 2008 - 04:12

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!