Templeton Global Growth Fund (TGG)

Shares / Stock Code

TGG

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Templeton Global Growth Fund (TGG) is an investment Company. TGG makes investments in securities, predominately in common equity stocks traded on global stock markets. The Company aims to achieve long term capital growth by investing in a diversified portfolio of securities both locally and globally. Templeton Global Growth Fund listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 28 May, 1987. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2008, (fiscal 2008) the underlying performance of the Company’s investment portfolio was negative 26.6%. The responsible entity for the Templeton Global Growth Fund is Franklin Templeton Investments Australia Limited, which is an international investment management organization based in San Mateo, California. TGG does not normally enter into hedging agreements in order to secure the Australian dollar value of its investments in down turns such as currency fluctuations or other market movements.

Templeton Global Growth Fund History

The Company was incorporated in Victoria in 1986 under the name Fourth Nasenji Pty Limited. It changed its name to Templeton Global Growth Fund in 1987, and listed on the ASX on 28 May, 1987. Historically TGG has made investments mainly in banks and financial services companies.

Templeton Global Growth Fund (TGG) Products and Services

  • Equity securities

Templeton Global Growth Fund (TGG) Locations and Subsidiaries

Templeton Global Growth Fund Head Office
Level 25, 360 Collins Street
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: (03) 9603 1207
Fax: (03) 9603 1299
Email: mwarwick@templeton.com

Trading Names

Templeton Global Growth Fund Ltd

Other Templeton Global Growth Fund Details

Templeton Global Growth Fund Year Established: 1987
ACN: 006 558 149
D-U-N-S: 753595644
ABN: 44006558149
Previous Company Names: Fourth Nasenji Limited, Fourth Nasenji Pty. Ltd.

Templeton Global Growth Fund (TGG) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 30 January, 2009 - 03:40

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!