Tatts Group (TTS)

Shares / Stock Code

TTS

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Tatts Group (TTS) provides gambling and lotteries services. Tatts Group carries out its operations through seven divisions namely, Tatts Pokies, Lotteries, Wagering, Maxgaming, Bytecraft Systems, International/Business Development, and other. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 7th of July, 2005. TTS is a licensed gaming machine operator in Victoria, operating 13,750 EGMs in Clubs and Hotels through Tatts Pokies. Tatts Group operates regulated lotteries in Victoria, Queensland, Tasmania, Australian Capital Territory, and the Northern Territory. It engages in the operation of wagering and sports betting in Queensland, South Australia and the Northern Territory through UNiTAB, with UNiTAB Wagering's totalisator pools exceeding $3 billion per annum. Tatts also engages in the management of gaming machines and provision of jackpot and other services in Queensland, New South Wales and Northern Territory. TTS is an exclusive licencee in New South Wales for the operation of inter-venue linked jackpots. Tatts Group also offers third-party installation, fixing and maintenance services for gaming, wagering, lottery, banking, point-of-sale and other transactional equipment and systems. The Company is operating licensed gaming venues all across the United Kingdom. It also holds interests in licensed gaming operations in South Africa.

Tatts Group derives most of its revenue through gaming operations, while also sourcing small revenues through investments in several worldwide gaming and lotteries operations.

Tatts Group History

The Company’s history traced back to 1881 when George Adams organised a public sweep on the Sydney Cup horse race. TTS commenced its first government-endorsed lottery in the State in 1897. TTS secured the Victorian state lottery in 1954. TTS expanded its operations to include operating gaming machines in Victoria in 1992. Since 1999, Tatts Groups has been focused on growing its international investment operations. In May 2005, TTS underwent a restructuring process in order to get publicly listed. In 2006, TTS formed a successful merger with UniTAB through a share swap.

Tatts Group (TTS) Products and Services

  • Gambling and lotteries

Tatts Group (TTS) Locations and Subsidiaries

Tatts Group Head Office
615 St Kilda Road, Melbourne,
VIC, Australia, 3004
Phone: (03) 8517 7777
Fax: (03) 8517 7752
Email: investorrelations@tattersalls.com.au

Other Tatts Group Details

Tatts Group Year Established: 2004
ACN: 108 686 040
D-U-N-S: 752836465
ABN: 19108686040
Previous Company Names: Tattersall's Limited

Tatts Group (TTS) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 12 May, 2009 - 03:57

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!