Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees (TPX)

Shares / Stock Code

TPX

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees (TPX) is a trustee company engaged in the provision of financial products and trustee services. Its business operations involve funds management, financial planning and trustee services. Its range of services include wills and estate planning, estate and trust management, power of attorney, financial planning, portfolio administration, and corporate and custodial trustee. Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees listed on the ASX on 10th of October, 1986. The Company is based in Tasmania, with more than 100 people employed in nine branches and offices in the key population centres across Tasmania.

TPX operates through the distribution, asset management, corporate services and marketing divisions. The distribution segment comprises the operation of the sales and service network. Its asset management segment provides asset and investment management solutions. Its corporate services segment offers support services, like compliance and legal, taxation and accounting and; finance. Its marketing segment is engaged in the provision of product, pricing, promotional and customer communication support services.

TPX is a regionally focused financial services provider. To date TPX is the only privately held Trustee Company which has approval to operate in Tasmania. TPX is sanctioned under the Tasmanian Trustee Companies Act 1953. The Company is also authorized by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority (APRA) to operate as the Trustee of Superannuation Funds. It also holds an Australian Financial Services Licence (AFSL) No. 234630 issued by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). TPX has in excess of $1.2 billion in funds under management. It also holds a further $1.2 billion of assets under advice, via its role as financial advisor, attorney or trustee.

Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees History

Tasmanian Trustees and Perpetual Trustees Tasmania were both established in 1887. TPX became listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in October 1986. In 2003, Tasmanian Trustees and Perpetual Trustees Tasmania formed a merger to create Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees.

Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees (TPX) Products and Services

  • Statutory trustee company
  • Wills
  • Managed investment funds
  • Trustee services and financial planning

Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees Competitors

  • Trust Company of Australia

Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees (TPX) Locations and Subsidiaries

Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees Head Office
23 Paterson Street, Launceston, TAS, Australia, 7250
Phone: (03) 6348 1111
Fax: (03) 6348 1166
Email: launceston@tptl.com.au

Tasmanian Trustees Limited
Bass House 70 Rooke St Mall Devonport 7310
Ph: (03) 6498 7744 Fax: (03) 6498 7746

Tasmanian Trustees Limited
17 Cattley St Burnie 7320
Ph: (03) 6440 8440 Fax: (03) 6440 8446

Tasmanian Trustees Limited
Reibey St Ulverstone 7315
Ph: (03) 6490 8533 Fax: (03) 6490 8336

Tasmanian Trustees Limited
29 Murray St Hobart 7000
Ph: (03) 6222 1222 Fax: (03) 6222 1266

Trading Names

Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees Ltd

Other Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees Details

Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees Year Established: 1887
ACN: 009 475 629
D-U-N-S: 755552098
ABN: 97009475629
Previous Company Names: Tasmanian Trustees Limited; The Tasmanian Permanent Executors And Trustees Association Limited

Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees (TPX) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 31 May, 2009 - 00:36

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!