Tabcorp (TAH)

Shares / Stock Code

TAH

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Tabcorp Holdings Limited (TAH) is engaged on providing gambling, leisure and other entertainment services. Tabcorp owns and manages Sydney’s Star City Hotel and Casino and the three branches of Jupiter Hotels and Casino located in Gold Coast, Townsville and Brisbane. TAH was listed on the 15th of August 1994. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately $3 billion out of its issued capital of $8 billion. Its headquarters is located in Melbourne, Australia and to date; around 11,000 people are employed in the company. Tabcorp Holdings Limited operates mainly in five business segments: Wagering, Casinos, International, Gaming and Media.

The wagering segment of Tabcorp spearheads the fixed odds betting and totalisator activities of Tabcorp. The betting activities of this segment are conducted in around 2,700 retail outlets in New South Wales and Victoria through internet, phone and on-course.

The casino segment is engaged in the operation of casinos in hotels, theatres, apartment complex, bars and restaurants. This segment also includes four properties in the two states of the country as well as 4,636 electronic gaming machines, 475 tables, 1,399 hotel rooms, 3 theatres and showrooms and 43 restaurants and bars.

Tabcorp's international segment offers product and technology development services outside Australia. It also provides technical and lottery system services in China.

The gaming segment of TAH has gaming machines and keno operations for rent to licensed hotels and clubs. The segment owns 13,614 electronic gaming machines.

The media segment is engaged in telecasting and broadcasting the national and international racing and other sporting events and this is conducted through the Sky Channel which offers over 5,000 commercial outlets broadcasting services. It also operates through the 2KY radio which is capable of broadcasting more than 100 race meetings every week.

Tabcorp Holdings Limited (TAH) Company History

In 1994, the company was listed in the stock exchange of Australia. In the same year, Tatlizator Agency Board conducted the acquisition of the businesses for a sum of 77.8 million U.S dollars and the licenses to gaming and wagering for 597.2 million U.S dollars in Victoria. The Star City, a hotel and casino in Sydney was acquired by the company in 1999.

The following year, the SDS or the Structured Data Systems were acquired by the company. This developed the company’s animated games, Keno systems, and networked wagering systems. Three years after, a company that owned three casinos in Queensland and other gaming businesses in New South Wales and Queensland, the Jupiters, merged with the company.

A wholly-owned China LotSynergy subsidiary, the Tabcorp International, announced a business contract to service and supplies not more than 60,000 terminals for China’s Keno lottery system. In May of 2006, the company and a thoroughbred racing broadcasting company, the ThoroughVision, entered a contract to provide the industry of Australian racing a strong support.

TAB Sportsbet publicised an exclusive three year contract of sponsorship with the National Rubgy League in March of 2007. And, John O’Neill was appointed to be one of the Board Directors by the company one month after.

Tabcorp (TAH) Products and Services

Tabcorp is a gambling and entertainment company which provides the following products and services:

  • Electronic gaming machines
  • Casinos
  • Restaurants
  • Bars and licensed clubs
  • Hotels, retail betting outlets
  • Wagering
  • Radio and television
  • Internet betting
  • On-site betting outlets

Tabcorp (TAH) also own a number of brand identities:

  • Conrad Jupiters Hotel and Casino, Gold Coast
  • Conrad Treasury Hotel and Casino, Brisbane
  • Gold Coast Convention and Exhibition Centre
  • Jupiters Townsville Hotel and Casino
  • Keno
  • TAB in Victoria and New South Wales
  • Tabaret in Victoria
  • TAB Sportsbet
  • Star City Hotel and Casino in Sydney
  • Radio 2KY
  • Sky Channel
  • Trackside
  • Tabcorp Internationa
  • Townsville Entertainment and Convention Centre

Tabcorp Holdings Limited Competitors

  • Aristocrat Leisure Limited
  • Ladbrokes PLC
  • MGM MIRAGE
  • William Hill plc

Tabcorp (TAH) Locations and Subsidiaries

Tabcorp Holdings Limited Headquarters
5 Bowen Cres
Melbourne VIC 3004
Phone: (03) 9868 2100
Fax: (03) 9868 2300

Sky Channel / 2KY Radio
79 French's Forest Rd
French's Forest 2086
Ph: (02) 9451 0888

Star City Hotel and Casino
80 Pyrmont St
Pyrmont 2009
Ph: (02) 9777 9000 Mobile: (1800) 700 700

Tabcorp Holdings Limited
New South Wales Divisional Office
495 Harris St
Ultimo 2007
Ph: (02) 9218 1000

Tabcorp Holdings Limited
Queensland Divisional Office Level 3,
159 William St
Brisbane 4000
Ph: (07) 3228 0000

Conrad Jupiter Hotel and Casino
Broadbeach Island Gold Coast 4218
Ph: (07) 5592 8100 Mobile: (1800) 074 344

Conrad Treasury Hotel and Casino
George St
Brisbane 4000
Ph: (07) 3306 8888 Mobile: (1800) 506 889

Jupiters Townsville Hotel and Casino
Sir Leslie Thiess Dr Townsville 4810
Ph: (07) 4722 2373 Mobile: (1800) 079 210

Tabcorp Holdings Limited Subsidiaries

Tabcorp Manager Pty Ltd
Tabcorp Participant Pty Ltd
Tabcorp Assets Pty Ltd
Tabcorp International Pty Ltd

Other Tabcorp Holdings Limited Details

Tabcorp Holdings Limited Year Established: 1994
ACN: 063 780 709
D-U-N-S: 754362002
ABN: 66063780709
Previous Company Names: Tab Corp Limited

Tabcorp (TAH) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 13 June, 2008 - 21:08

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!