Summit Resources (SMM)

Shares / Stock Code

SMM

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Summit Resources (SMM) is a base and precious metals mineral explorer operating in Australia and New Zealand. The Company is actively involved in the exploration and evaluation of uranium projects in Australia. The principal projects of the Company consist of a uranium vanadium resource at Valhalla in the Mount Isa region. SMM made its debut on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on April 7, 1994. The Company’s 100% owned subsidiary Summit Resources (Aust) Pty Ltd, controls tenements of around 4,200 square kilometers in three project areas situated in the city of Mount Isa in northwest Queensland. SMM has substantial landholdings in the Mount Isa region, hosting approximately 75 million pounds of uranium oxide resources under its control at Mount Isa. The Isa North Project spans around 1,360 square kilometers and includes several uranium-vanadium deposits and resources, such as the Valhalla, Skal and Andersons deposits. Paladin Energy Ltd holds 81.9% of the ordinary shares in Summit Resources. During fiscal 2008, SMM reached an agreement with MM Mining Plc for the farm out of 80% of the Company’s interest in several tenements located in the Mount Isa region.

Summit Resources (SMM) Products and Services

  • Base and precious metal

Summit Resources Competitors

  • Paladin Resources
  • BHP Billiton
  • Deep Yellow Limited
  • Arafura Resources

Summit Resources (SMM) Locations and Subsidiaries

Summit Resources Head Office
Grand Central Building, First floor, 26 Railway Road
Subiaco , WA, Australia, 6008
Phone: (08) 9322 9100
Fax: (08) 9381 4978
Email: info@summitresources.com.au

Summit Resources Subsidiaries

Summit Resources (Aust) Pty Ltd
Summit Resources (NZ) Limited
Pacific Mines Limited

Trading Names

Summit Resources Nl

Other Summit Resources Details

Summit Resources Year Established: 1987
ACN: 009 474 775
D-U-N-S: 750138372
ABN: 86009474775
Previous Company Names: Summit Resources NL; Summit Gold NL

Summit Resources (SMM) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 28 December, 2008 - 18:07

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!