STW Communications Group (SGN)

Shares / Stock Code

SGN

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

STW Communications Group (SGN) is a media company specialising in advertising and communications operations. STW is engaged in the provision of diversified communication services to its customer base through its group of companies. STW Communications Group listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 14th January, 1994. More than 70 marketing, content and communication companies are included in STW group. The Company’s portfolio of services is comprised of advertisement, public relations, digital solutions, direct promotion, branding and corporate designing, information and insights, media acquisition and management, production, events, activation and loyalty, sports, sponsorship organization and communications. SGN has three key operations. SGN has a 67% shareholding in Singleton Ogilvy & Mather (SOM) which is a full-service advertising business. It holds a 49% interest in another full-service agency, J Walter Thompson which was taken over in January 2002. In 2005, the Company disposed off its 20.35% shares in SCTV, the #3 rating Indonesian TV network. On January 1, 2007, STW Media Services Pty Limited (SMS) which is a 100% owned subsidiary of the Company acquired the operations of an advertising and marketing consulting business, the McMann & Tate Agency Pty Limited (McMann).

STW Communications Group History

In 1985, John Singleton founded the John Singleton Advertising (JSA), which listed on the ASX in 1994. In 1996, the listed entity was turned into Singleton Group (SGN) now known as STW Communications Group, with JSA as a wholly owned subsidiary of SGN. In 1998, the merger of JSA with the Australian and NZ operations of Ogilvy & Mather was carried out to form Singleton Oglilvy & Mather (SOM), with 66.67% interest, in order to line up SGN’s advertising business activities with a global partner. In February 2002, the Company acquired 49% of shares in J Walter Thompson in Australia and NZ.

STW Communications Group (SGN) Products and Services

  • Film
  • Television and radio production
  • Market research
  • Website development and sales promotion agency

STW Communications Group Competitors

  • George Patterson Bates
  • Clemenger
  • Photon
  • DDB
  • Young & Rubicam

STW Communications Group (SGN) Locations and Subsidiaries

STW Communications Group Head Office
Level 6, 72 Christie Street, St Leonards
NSW, Australia, 2065
Phone: (02) 9373 6333
Fax: (02) 9373 6396
Email: info@stwgroup.com.au

STW Communications Group Subsidiaries

Singleton Direct Pty Ltd
Singleton Holdings Pty Ltd
Hoed Holdings Pty Ltd
Belshaw Pty Ltd
STW Retail Pty Ltd
Ogilvy Public Relations Pty Ltd
SGL Media Services Pty Ltd
STW Investments Pty Ltd
TheMissingLink Pty Ltd

Other STW Communications Group Details

STW Communications Group Year Established: 1986
ACN: 001 657 370
D-U-N-S: 750831109
ABN: 84001657370
Previous Company Names: Singleton Group Limited

STW Communications Group (SGN) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 24 November, 2008 - 19:24

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!