Staging Connections Group (STG)

Shares / Stock Code

STG

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Staging Connections Group (STG) is a leading event services and media manufacturing group. STG is a Company of an international scale and dimension and it is providing a number of integrated services for the delivery of events in Australia and worldwide. STG listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 2nd September, 1999. The Company operates in three regions: Australia, New Zealand and Fiji (ANZPAC); Asia, and Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA). Staging Connections Group provides services for business events, large scale entertainment and sporting events and trade and consumer exhibitions. The Company comprises four business divisions: Integrated Event and Audio Visual Services, Specialized Event Services, Exhibitions and Produced Events. STG is providing a diverse range of integrated event and audio visual services throughout the world via its Staging Connections brand. The Company also provides audio visual dry hire equipment to three and four star venues across Australasia through its AVExpress brand. On October 31, 2007, STG completed the takeover of Essential Lighting Group Limited. The Company has 1,200 skilled event specialists, 22 bases and 80+ venue partnerships, which have enabled it to deliver events anywhere around the globe. The Company through its centres of events excellence in the major regions of ANZPAC, ASIA and EMEA, is extending premier service in engaging audiences as well as providing exciting and dynamic event experiences.

Staging Connections Group History

ISIS became floated on the ASX on 2nd September 1999. In 2002, ISIS formed a merger with AVV Limited (which was created in 1974) and changed its name to AVV. AVV divested its education division after the merger. In 2003 AVV acquired the business of Staging Connections, a provider of events management staging and production services and adopted the name Staging Connections Group Ltd (STG) in late December 2006.

Staging Connections Group (STG) Products and Services

  • Staging and event management services
  • Exhibitions and trade fairs

Staging Connections Group Competitors

  • Magna Pacific Holdings (MPH)

Staging Connections Group (STG) Locations and Subsidiaries

Staging Connections Group Head Office
68-72 Lilyfield Road, Rozelle
NSW, Australia, 2039
Phone: (02) 9556 8880
Fax: (02) 9556 8887

Staging Connections Group Subsidiaries

Isis Broadcast Media Pty Ltd
XSIQ Pty Ltd
Isis Directories Pty Ltd
MSW Media Sports Entertainment Pty Ltd
Isis Media Sales Pty Ltd
Isis Education & Training Pty Ltd
M & R Pictures Pty Ltd
Isis Online Pty Ltd
IsisGlobal Com Pty Ltd
Isis Communications Inc
Isis Digital Broadcasting Pty Ltd

Trading Names

AAV Limited

Other Staging Connections Group Details

Staging Connections Group Year Established: 1998
ACN: 083 269 701
D-U-N-S: 755253341
ABN: 69083269701
Previous Company Names: ISIS Communications Limited; AAV Limited

Staging Connections Group (STG) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 4 February, 2009 - 04:27

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!