St Barbara (SBM)

Shares / Stock Code

SBM

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

St Barbara (SBM) is a gold production and mineral exploration Company. Its principal activities incorporate the mining and sale of gold, mineral exploration, exploitation, and investments in Australia. St Barbara listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on May 15, 1969. The Company is headquartered in Melbourne, Victoria, with its operations support team located in Perth. Its asset base includes Southern Cross and Leonora operations, located in Western Australia. The Southern Cross operations include the Marvel Loch 2.4 Mtpa processing plant, the Marvel Loch underground mine, nearby open pit operations as well as other expansion opportunities. Over each of the past three year the production from the Southern Cross operations ranges from 155,000 to 171,000 ounces which include Marvel Loch underground mine and several other open pits, including Hercules, Grand National and Norton (Nevoria). The Company’s Leonora operations include a processing facility, the Gwalia 1.2 Mtpa, the development of Gwalia underground mine and other open pit and underground developmet opportunities. The completion of the first gold pour at Leonora occurred in October 2008. SBM is also searching for nickel, copper and zinc resources in Australia. St Barbara disposed of its wholly owned subsidiary, St Barbara Pastoral Co. Pty Ltd (SBP) in May 2008.

St Barbara History

SBM was incorporated and listed in1969 under the name Endeavour Oil. Since then the Company had been primarily engaged in mineral exploration and production from assets situated in Western Australia. Prior to the acquisition of the Leonora and Southern Cross assets in March 2005, the Company was focused on undertaking gold operations at the former Meekatharra operations in Western Australia. The Company underwent a management change in July 2004, and refocused its strategy towards being an Australian based gold producer and explorer for gold, nickel and copper. It divested its 54.8% shares in NuStar Mining Corporation Limited in addition to a 5% royalty held over NuStar’s Paulsens gold deposits as a portion of the strategy. In March 2005, it acquired the gold assets of the Southern Cross, Leonora and South Laverton from Sons of Gwalia Limited. In October 2005 the Company completed the sale of its South Laverton and Meekatharra assets in order to focus on its Southern Cross and planned Leonora operations. The Company is focused to growth through acquisitions, joint venture agreements and exploration. In January 2007, SBM moved its corporate office to Melbourne, with an office remained in Perth to manage its Western Australia operations.

St Barbara (SBM) Products and Services

  • Gold
  • Nickel

St Barbara Competitors

  • Red 5 Limited (RED)

St Barbara (SBM) Locations and Subsidiaries

St Barbara Head Office
Level 21, 90 Collins Street,
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: 03 8660 1900
Fax: 03 8660 1999
Email: melbourne@stbarbara.com.au

St Barbara Subsidiaries

Murchison Gold Pty Ltd
Oakjade Pty Ltd
Vafitu Pty Ltd
Zygot Limited
Sixteenth Ossa Pty Ltd
Eagle Group Management Pty Ltd
Australian Eagle Oil Co NL
Kingkara Pty Ltd
Silkwest Holdings Pty Ltd
Capvern Pty Ltd
Regalkey Holdings Pty Ltd

Trading Names

St Barbara Ltd

Other St Barbara Details

St Barbara Year Established: 1969
ACN: 009 165 066
D-U-N-S: 757959580
ABN: 36009165066
Previous Company Names: Endeavour Resources Limited; St Barbara Mines Limited

St Barbara (SBM) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 30 December, 2008 - 05:10

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!