SMS Management & Technology (SMX)

Shares / Stock Code

SMX

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

SMS Management & Technology (SMS) is a management services Company providing consulting, resourcing and technology services to governments and organisations. SMS listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 12 December, 1986. The Company’s offices are located in Adelaide, Brisbane, Canberra, Mackay, Sydney, Melbourne and Singapore, with over 1,300 personnel employed. The Company focuses its development activities through two businesses: SMS Management & Technology and M & T Resources. Its SMS Management & Technology is providing management and technology related business solutions to a wide range of industries. Its services comprise Consulting and Project Management, IT Services, Systems Integration, Business Transformation, Enterprise Solutions, Defense and Electronic Systems Solutions, and Operational Learning and Change. M&T Resources includes Recruitment and Contract Labour services. On October 4, 2007, SMS acquired the business of Total Learn Pty Ltd, specialising in operational learning and change, providing training and process documentation to assist in knowledge transfer. On March 26, 2007, SMS Consulting Group Ltd completed the takeover of Forward Consulting Pty Ltd. It acquired the business of Bondfern Pty Ltd on April 16, 2007. SMS Consulting Group Ltd purchased Avoga Pty Ltd on April 23, 2007. The core competencies of the Company include its ‘delivery excellence’ and provision of transformational services through its team of highly skilled and experienced professionals. The Company aims to become a market leader in the Management Services industry in Australia and it is providing innovative solutions to complex business problems of its customers.

SMS Management & Technology History

The Company was founded in Melbourne in 1986 as Strategic Management Sciences. During the 1980s and 1990s SMS made a consistent progress. SMS formed a merger with Sausage Software in May 2000. Between 2002 and 2004, SMX disposed of its non-core businesses purchased through Sausage Software like Pronto and METHOD. In 2004, the Company completed the takeover of a management consulting business, Implementation Partners International. The Company acquired RealTech Australia in October 2006. The Company expanded its SMS Technology Services business unit in Queensland through the acquisition of ITPS in November 2006. In January 2007, SMX completed the acquisition of Permian. The acquisition of Operational Concepts in March 2007 helps the Company in improving its business process capabilities. SMX acquired Forward Media in April 2007 to build SMS Enterprise Solutions in NSW. It also acquired SC Consulting in April 2007. SMX established its SMS Technology Services business unit in NSW by acquiring Avoga in May 2007. It acquired the business of Total Learn in October 2007.

SMS Management & Technology (SMX) Products and Services

  • Information technology consultation services

SMS Management & Technology Competitors

  • PriceWaterhouse Coopers
  • Ernst & Young
  • IBM
  • EDS

SMS Management & Technology (SMX) Locations and Subsidiaries

SMS Management & Technology Head Office
Level 41, 140 Williams Street
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: 1300 842 767
Fax: 1300 329 767
Email: mailbox@smsmt.com

SMS Management & Technology Limited
Level 4 60 Marcus Clarke St Canberra 2601
Ph: (02) 6230 1211 Fax: (02) 6230 1311

SMS Management & Technology Limited
Level 28 AAP Centre 259 George St Sydney 2000
Ph: (02) 9259 8888 Fax: (02) 9259 8899

SMS Management & Technology Limited
Level 18 IBM Centre 60 City Rd Southbank 3006
Ph: (03) 9696 0911 Fax: (03) 9696 0711

SMS Management & Technology Limited
Level 18 175 Eagle St Brisbane 4000
Ph: (07) 3832 0911 Fax: (07) 3832 0711

SMS Management & Technology Subsidiaries

Sausage Software (Special Developments) Pty Ltd
Maximo Go Pty Ltd
Sausage Software (USA) Inc - USA
GMD Group Pty Ltd
Tribal Pty Ltd
SMS Consulting Group Limited
Sausage Software (Administration) Pty Ltd
Content Corporation Limited
Sausage Software Pte Ltd
eVend Inc - USA
Sausage Software (Holdings) Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Sms Management & Technology Limited

Other SMS Management & Technology Details

SMS Management & Technology Year Established: 1986
ACN: 009 558 865
D-U-N-S: 753155514
ABN: 49009558865
Previous Company Names: Sausage Software Limited, Pirie Capital Limited, American Corporate Limited, American Asset Management Limited

SMS Management & Technology (SMX) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 5 January, 2009 - 04:49

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!