Sirtex Medical (SRX)

Shares / Stock Code

SRX

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Sirtex Medical (SRX) is a biotechnology and medical device company. The Company is principally focused on the research and commercial development of liver cancer treatments using small particle technology. The Company supplies its product to a number of markets in Asia-Pacific, Europe and the United States of America. Sirtex listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 24 August, 2000. The Company has developed an innovative technology for the treatment of liver cancer. The Company’s product delivers targeted, internal irradiation therapy directly to the tumour and it is effective in cases where it is not possible to surgically remove the liver tumours. This therapy is known as Selective Internal Radiation Therapy (SIRT). Sirtex developed this technology during the 1980's in Perth, Western Australia. Many patients have been benefited from this technology both in commercial and within a clinical trial setting throughout the world including Australia, USA, Europe, Singapore, Hong Kong, New Zealand and India. The Company’s Sirtex technology is TGA listed in Australia. Sirtex has also PMA approval by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in the USA in addition to BSI consent for Europe (CE Mark). SRX has regulatory approvals in the US, EU, Australia, NZ and in certain parts of Asia.

Sirtex Medical History

SRX was established in 1997 with a focus on commercialising three micro-particle technologies for treating liver cancer developed by Dr Bruce Gray and the Cancer Research Institute Inc of Perth. SRX floated on the ASX in August 2000. In 2002, SRX moved its office to Sydney and centralised its operations.

Sirtex Medical (SRX) Products and Services

  • Therapeutic applications and treatments for liver cancer

Sirtex Medical (SRX) Locations and Subsidiaries

Sirtex Medical Head Office
Unit F6 Parkview, 16 Mars Road,
Lane Cove, NSW, Australia, 2066
Phone: (02) 9936 1400
Fax: (02) 9936 1404

Sirtex Medical Subsidiaries

Sirtex Medical Inc - USA
Sirtex Medical Europe Limited
Sirtex Medical Products Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Sirtex Medical Limited

Other Sirtex Medical Details

Sirtex Medical Year Established: 1997
ACN: 078 166 122
D-U-N-S: 755092467
ABN: 35078166122
Previous Company Names: Paragon Medical Limited

Sirtex Medical (SRX) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 14 January, 2009 - 05:01

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!