Sino Gold Mining (SGX)

Shares / Stock Code

SGX

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Sino Gold Mining (SGX) is a gold production Company undertaking gold mining and exploration activities in China. The Company is principally engaged in the mining and processing of gold ore, sale of recovered gold, and exploration and development of mining properties. SGX listed on the ASX on 3 December, 2002. During the year ended December 31, 2007, SGX produced 692,000 tons of ore through open-cut mining operations. The Company held 94% interest in Golden China Resources Corporation at December 31, 2007. SGX’s Jinfeng Gold Mine commenced commercial scale production on September 1, 2007. The mineral resources at Jinfeng Gold Mine contain 5.3 million ounces, with ore reserves having 3.5 million ounces. Sino processed a total of 449,000 tons of ore during 2007, out of which the 71.9% was recovered, thus producing 56,981 ounces of recovered gold. In 2007, SGX completed the sale of 43,483 ounces of gold. As of December 31, 2007 the Company achieved 230 meter of underground development in White Mountain. The gold production at White Mountain Gold Mine began in October 2008 and it contains mineral resources of 1.1 million ounces and ore reserves of 0.8 million ounces. SGX acquired Gold China Resource Corporation on January 16, 2008. During 2008, the Company undertook drilling operations and various studies to progress development at its Eastern Dragon and Beyinhar Projects. SGX’s Business Development and Project Generation Group include three regional teams: Golden Triangle, Northern China and Shandong Province. These teams are undertaking exploration activities at existing tenements of SGX together with evaluating further acquisitions in each gold belt.

Sino Gold Mining History

Sino Mining International was established in 1995 by state-owned China National Non-Ferrous Metals Industry Corporation with a focus on investing in mining opportunities. The Company was later taken over by Minmetals. In 2000 Sino Mining International demerged its gold and aluminium interests and as a result Sino Gold Limited was formed. The Company was renamed to Sino Gold Limited in October 2002 and it adopted its present name Sino Gold Mining Limited in January 2007. Sino Gold Ltd floated on the ASX in 2002 following an $18.9M capital raising through an initial public offering. SGX produced its first gold from Jianchaling in October 1998.

In June 2002, Sino Gold established Jinfeng Joint Venture and entered into White Mountain Joint Venture in June 2003. The Company started construction operations at its Jinfeng Gold Mine in February 2005. In April 2007, Jinfeng resource was increased to 4.6 million ounces, with its reserve increased to 3.2 million ounces in May 2007. In August 2007, the Company commenced construction operations at White Mountain Gold Mine. Is Jinfeng Gold Mine started gold production in September 2007. In April 2008, the total Group resources reached to 8.2 million ounces and reserves increased to 4.8 million ounces. SGX’s White Mountain Gold Mine produced its first gold in October 2008.

Sino Gold Mining (SGX) Products and Services

  • Gold

Sino Gold Mining (SGX) Locations and Subsidiaries

Sino Gold Mining Head Office
Level 22, 44 Market Street
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 8259 7000
Fax: (02) 8259 7070

Other Sino Gold Mining Details

Sino Gold Mining Year Established: 2000
ACN: 093 518 579
D-U-N-S: 740492137
ABN: 42093518579
Previous Company Names: Sino Mining Limited; Sino Gold Limited

Sino Gold Mining (SGX) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 26 December, 2008 - 02:51

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!