Silver Chef (SIV)

Shares / Stock Code

SIV

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Silver Chef (SIV) is in the business of providing long term equipment rental finance to the food service, medical and cleaning sectors with operations predominantly in Australia. The Company listed on the ASX (Australian Stock Exchange) on 31st May, 2005.

SIV has two operating divisions namely Equipment Rental and Investment Properties. The Company through its equipment rental segment provides equipment rental finance to the hospitality sectors. Its investment division includes investment in residential and commercial properties.

SIV has been helping businesses to fund their hospitality equipment requirements for more than 20 years. Silver Chef’s unique, smart and flexible Rent-Try-Buy® Solution offers Restaurant Equipment Finance and Catering Equipment Finance to businesses and enables them to rent their equipment for a minimum term of 1 year. Rent-Try-Buy® Solution provides customers with an option to buy at anytime with a 75% rental rebate purchase. The use of Rent-Try-Buy® Solution allows businesses to keep their options open thus allowing them to preserve and utilise their cash in expansion and growth of their businesses instead of spending their capital on depreciating assets.

Silver Chef History

Silver Chef was founded by Allan English who was also the Managing Director and a business partner to invest in conveyor ovens on seeing the boom of American home delivery pizza market and its potential for growth in Australia. Soon he realised that many pizza businesses can not afford to buy ovens so he decided to rent them out. After ten years Allan bought out his partner and introduced a funding option - Rent-Try-Buy® that allowed small businesses to acquire their required equipment without committing large amounts of capital up-front. Since SIV's listing on the ASX in 2005, the availability of further capital and customer demand has resulted in an average growth rate of the last four years at 50% per year.

Silver Chef (SIV) Products and Services

  • Equipment rental finance

Silver Chef (SIV) Locations and Subsidiaries

Silver Chef Head Office
Level 1, 14 Finchley Street
Milton, QLD, Australia, 4064
Phone: (07) 3335 3300
Fax: (07) 3335 3399

Silver Chef Subsidiaries

Silver Chef Finance Company Limited
Silver Chef Rental Pty Ltd
GoGetta Equipment Funding Pty Ltd
M Store Radio Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Silver Chef Limited
Silver Chef Pty Ltd

Other Silver Chef Details

Silver Chef Year Established: 1990
ACN: 011 045 828
D-U-N-S: 758997779
ABN: 28011045828
Previous Company Names: Silver Chef Pty Ltd; Sherwood Investments Pty. Ltd.

Silver Chef (SIV) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 4 October, 2009 - 05:20

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!