Sigma Pharmaceuticals (SIP)

Shares / Stock Code

SIP

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Sigma Pharmaceuticals Limited (SIP) is a company engaged in manufacturing, marketing and distributing pharmaceutical products through drugstore and grocery channels. SIP also provides services to retail pharmacists. SIP was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 30th of October 2002. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately $2.9 billion out of its issued capital of approximately $3.6 million. Its headquarters is located in Victoria, Australia and to date; around 2000 people are employed in the company. Sigma Pharmaceuticals Limited operates mainly in two business segments: healthcare products and services and pharmaceutical products.

The healthcare products and services segment of Sigma Pharmaceuticals Limited is formed to support the wholesale and retail services SIP provides to community pharmacists. It was also through this segment that the company was able to establish its consumer brands which are sold primarily in the community healthcare market through the presence of the company's banner groups that include Amcal Max, Amcal and Guardian. Through the wholesale and retail division of this segment, a variety of services is provided to retail pharmacies. These services aid the pharmacies to maximise the potential of the communities within the scope of their service. The products of SIP are marketed to pharmacists, medical practitioners and hospitals situated in Australia and New Zealand. Sigma Pharmaceuticals Limited also exports a small proportion of their products to Mauritius, Hong Kong, United Arab Emirates, Macau, Cambodia, Taiwan and New Zealand.

Sigma Pharmaceuticals Limited, through its Pharmaceuticals segment, engages in manufacturing products that are sold to Australian as well as international pharmaceutical companies on a contractual basis. This company's segment also manufactures a variety of pharmaceutical products including over-the-counter, prescription and generic products. Included in the over-the-counter products the company manufactures are Herron Amcal, Sigma, Chemists' Own and Guardian while included in the prescription products are those medicines for many types of infections and diseases. Included in the generic products the company produces are vaccines, homegrown and other generic products.

Sigma Pharmaceuticals Company History

Two pharmacists from Melbourne established Sigma in 1912. The manufacturing activities of Sigma started in 1942. QDL was taken in 1996. Sigma was listed on the Exempt Stock Exchange and got Guardian Pharmacy Banner Group. After two years, Amcal was obtained by Sigma.

Arrow Pharmaceuticals was formed in 1999. The attainment of SmithKline Beecham's Dandenong manufacturing facility was completed in the same year. Arrow was partially listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in 2002. Herron Pharmaceuticals was obtained by Sigma in 2003. Arrow united with Sigma in 2005 and resulted to the creation of Sigma Pharmaceuticals (SPL).

Orphan was taken by Sigma in December 2007. Orphan was a privately-owned specialty pharmaceutical company found in Melbourne. This company focused on licensing, selling and distribution of novel, highly specialised therapeutics from biotech and international pharmaceuticals companies for sale in New Zealand and Australia.

Sigma Pharmaceuticals (SIP) Products and Services

Sigma Pharmaceuticals (SIP) is primarily involved in manufacturing and wholesaling of pharmaceuticals and healthcare products and services.

  • Generic pharmaceuticals made by Sigma Pharmaceuticals and Arrow:
    • Herron
    • Amcal
    • Guardian
    • Chemists' own
    • Paroxetine
    • Loratidine
    • Fexofenadine
    • Fosinopril
    • Zolpidem
  • Prescription pharmaceuticals made by Sigma Pharmaceuticals:
    • Asig
    • Aspalgin
    • Atropt
  • Sigma Pharmaceuticals Health Care Services:
    • Business advice
    • Daily deliveries
    • Facilitation of buying/selling pharmacies
    • Finance guarantees and Succession planning
    • Full service warehouses in all states
    • Loyalty programme through Sigma Rewards
    • Monthly promotional products
    • Pharmacy design and layout service
    • Property/lease negotiations
    • Regular consumer promotions

Sigma Pharmaceuticals Competitors

  • Agenix
  • API
  • Alphapharm
  • Biota Holdings
  • CSL
  • Novogen
  • Pharmaxis
  • Symbion

Sigma Pharmaceuticals (SIP) Locations and Subsidiaries

Sigma Pharmaceuticals Head Office
96 Merrindale Drive
South Croydon VIC 3136
Phone: (03) 9839 2800
Fax: (02) 9839 2801

Sigma Pharmaceuticals Subsidiaries

Sigma (W.A.)
Sigma Research
Sigma (Hong Kong)
Sigma NZ
Sigma Pharmaceuticals (Australia)
Sigma Finance

Arrow Pharmaceuticals
24 Rothschild Avenue
Roseberry, New South Wales 2018

AMCAL
1408 Centre Road
Clayton South, Victoria 3168

Guardian
1408 Centre Road
Clayton South, Victoria 3168

Other Sigma Pharmaceuticals Details

Sigma Pharmaceuticals Year Established: 1999
ACN: 088 417 403
D-U-N-S: 756956793
ABN: 15088417403
Previous Company Names: Arrow Pharmaceuticals Limited

Sigma Pharmaceuticals (SIP) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 23 July, 2008 - 09:33

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!