Service Stream (SSM)

Shares / Stock Code

SSM

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Service Stream (SSM) operates across industrial services sector. It provides services to infrastructure-based industries, with a key focus on the telecommunications and utilities sectors. Its services include outsourced field force management, technical support, customer contact and asset management solutions. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2008, (fiscal 2008) SSM included capabilities in the reading, maintaining, installing and exchanging of meters in the water, gas and electricity sectors. SSM listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 9 December, 2004. The Service Stream Group of Companies employs 4000 personnel and it operates offices in 51 urban and regional centres throughout Australia. The Company has four business segments: Contact Centre Solutions, Field Services, Infrastructure Services – Telco and Infrastructure Services - Utilities. Contact Centre Solutions, provides specialist end-to-end services management; contact centre activities and logistics services to the telecommunications sector. Field Services is involved in the field based jobs issued and completed within 48 hours. Infrastructure Services delivers turnkey and project management solutions in the construction of telecommunications and utilities infrastructure. The Company’s nationwide presence and expertise has allowed it to successfully tailor its equipment installation and maintenance services to the specific requirements of its clients across industry sectors. The Company is providing flexible and leading edge solutions to its customers.

Service Stream History

TCI was created in Sydney in 1996, with a focus on providing complete solutions to the telecommunications business, ranging from site identification to site handover. In 1997, a sister company to TCI was founded in Oxford, UK to address the deployment needs of the UK telecommunications market. In 2001 TCI expanded its operations to include services for the wind power generation industry. TCI Australia made its debut on the ASX in December 2004. The Company adopted its present name Service Stream Ltd (SSM) in January 2007.

Service Stream (SSM) Products and Services

  • Fixed line and wireless infrastructure design, maintenance, deployment and management
  • Contact centre activities and logistics
  • Reading and maintaining, installing and exchanging of meters in water, gas and electricity sectors
  • Trenching and drilling activities in water and power sectors

Service Stream (SSM) Locations and Subsidiaries

Service Stream Head Office
Level 12, 555 Lonsdale Street
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: (03) 9677 8888
Fax: (03) 9677 8816

Service Stream Subsidiaries

McCourt Dando Plant Hire Pty Ltd
Service Stream Solutions Pty Ltd
AMRS (Aust) Pty Ltd
General Purpose Group Pty Ltd
Fibercom Technology Pty Ltd
Milcom Communications Pty Ltd
Service Stream Infrastructure Services Pty Ltd
Metering Services Australasia Pty Ltd
MSA Plant Pty Ltd
McCourt Dando Pty Ltd
McCourt Dando Civil Pty Ltd
Resourcing Solutions Pty Ltd - t/a Service Stream Resources
Service Stream Communications Pty Ltd
Radhaz Consulting Pty Ltd
Total Communications Infrastructure Pty Ltd

Other Service Stream Details

Service Stream Year Established: 1996
ACN: 072 369 870
D-U-N-S: 752593749
ABN: 46072369870
Previous Company Names: Total Communications Infrastructure Limited, TOTAL Communications Infrastructure Pty. Limited

Service Stream (SSM) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 4 February, 2009 - 20:53

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!