Senetas Corporation (SEN)

Shares / Stock Code

SEN

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Senetas Corporation (SEN) is an information solutions provider. Its principal operations and activities include the provision of IT consulting and security services, in the areas of e-commerce, and enterprise and data management; and investment in emerging technologies. Senetas listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on June 21, 1984. The Company is headquartered in Melbourne with offices in Sydney and it has over 70 people employed. During fiscal 2008, SEN had been primarily engaged in the sale of information technology (IT) security products offering network security solutions to business and government sectors. SEN comprises two business divisions: Products and Consulting Services. The products division is engaged in the manufacturing and sale of high-speed network encryption products. It also caters solutions for systems availability; data storage control: physical location; security management; systems connectivity and communications. Its customer base comprises the Australian Federal Police, the Australian Tax Office, a number of agencies of the US Department of Defence and Fifth Third Bank in the US. Its Consulting Services division offers a diverse range of IT professional solutions for data warehousing, business intelligence and enterprise management. It also invests in IT infrastructure businesses. Senetas is providing leading edge solutions to governments and enterprises, with a focus on specific market sectors through its partners in the fields of business consulting, application development, and specialist security, networking and communications technologies.

Senetas Corporation History

SEN commenced operations as a gold mining company, Diamin Resources NL. In 1999, the Company underwent restructuring and recapitialisation, and changed its name from Secure ID-Net Ltd to Senetas Group Limited. In 2000, the Company acquired 51% interest in CTAM, a global Company engaged in the development and supply of very high-speed hardware security products for VPN and ATM networks. In 2001, it acquired Datum Group, a provider of enterprise information solutions for businesses. In 2002, SEN acquired a major enterprise management services and training business, IBK. Senetas executed the largest Microsoft-based project in Australia known as Raptor in 2002. In 2003, Senetas Enterprise Information Professional Services implemented first Microsoft CRM solution in Australia with Linfox. SEN acquired the remaining interests in CTAM Pty Ltd in 2004. In 2004, Senetas implemented Raptor E for Telstra, which is currently the world’s largest Oracle Business Intelligence and Datawarehouse project which is using the new Oracle grid solution. In 2004, SEN’s data encryption devices were selected by the US Department of Defence to secure US military installations throughout the world.

Senetas Corporation (SEN) Products and Services

  • High speed data encryption software and systems

Senetas Corporation (SEN) Locations and Subsidiaries

Senetas Corporation Head Office
Level 1, 11 Queens Road,
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3004
Phone: (03) 9868 4555
Fax: (03) 9821 4899

Senetas Corporation Limited
Suite 8 Level 8 Westfield Towers 100 William St Sydney 2011
Ph: (02) 9357 1277 Fax: (02) 9357 1255
E-mail: corporate@senetas.com

Senetas Corporation Subsidiaries

Senetas Corporation (S) Pte Ltd
Datum
WebCryp Pty Ltd
IBK
ComCryp Inc - USA
eCryp Inc - USA
Worldof.com Pty Ltd
WebCryp Inc - USA
Ryburg Pty Ltd
Aurion Corporation Pty Ltd
Senetas Security Pty Ltd
ePil Pty Ltd
KUSP Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Senetas Corporation Limited

Other Senetas Corporation Details

Senetas Corporation Year Established: 1982
ACN: 006 067 607
D-U-N-S: 754674190
ABN: 33006067607
Previous Company Names: Secure ID-Net Limited, Diamin Resources NL, Triad Minerals N.L.

Senetas Corporation (SEN) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 29 December, 2008 - 04:01

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!