Select Harvests (SHV)

Shares / Stock Code

SHV

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Select Harvests (SHV) operates an agri-food business. It is the largest global almond growing Australian Company, managing more than 60% of the state’s almond orchards. The Company’s core business activities include orchards management for investors, selling of almonds in the domestic and export markets, and processing and sale of a range of nut and fruit based products to retailers, distributors and food manufacturers. SHV’s almonds are exported to a number of countries in Asia, Europe and the Middle East. SHV listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on June 15, 1978. The Company focuses its development activities through two divisions: the food products division and the almond operation. Its food products division includes the processing, marketing and distribution of edible nuts, dried fruits, seeds, and a variety of natural health foods. The almond operation focuses on the growing, processing and distribution of almonds to the food industry from Company-owned almond orchards. It also engages in the provision of orchard management services to external owners of almond orchards, which include orchard development, tree supply, farm management, land leasing and irrigation infrastructure, as well as the sale of almonds on behalf of external investors. The Company owns 3,368 acres of almond orchards in the Robinvale area of north-west Victoria. SHV manages 35,296 acres of almond orchards on behalf of external investors on a fee for service basis. SHV distributes product through its Lucky, Sunsol, Nu-Vit, Meriram and Soland brands. Select Harvests is expected to grow its almond crop to over 40,000 tonnes by 2011 as its orchards become fully productive.

Select Harvests History

Select Harvests floated on the Australian Stock Exchange in June, 1978. The Company commenced operations as a commodity-based almond grower but over the last four years its operations have grown from almond growing, to food processing and marketing, and orchard management. In 2000 SHV acquired the business of Renshaw Foods. In July 2003 it completed the acquisition of the Meriram Group, a producer of health foods, cooking ingredients, mueslis and other natural products.

Select Harvests (SHV) Products and Services

  • Packaged nuts and dried fruits
  • Orchard development
  • Farm management
  • Molluscicides and rodenticides

Select Harvests (SHV) Locations and Subsidiaries

Select Harvests Head Office
360 Settlement Road, Thomastown
VIC, Australia, 3074
Phone: (03) 9474 3544
Fax: (03) 9474 3588
Email: info@selectharvests.com.au

Select Harvests Subsidiaries

Select Home Garden Pty Ltd
Riverina Pelletising Services Pty Ltd
Select Harvests Marketing Pty Ltd
Kyndalyn Park Pty Ltd
Allinga Farms Pty Ltd

Other Select Harvests Details

Select Harvests Year Established: 1969
ACN: 000 721 380
D-U-N-S: 753300326
ABN: 87000721380
Previous Company Names: Defender Limited, Defender Australia Ltd, Serex Investments Ltd, Resource Exploration Ltd

Select Harvests (SHV) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 7 March, 2009 - 20:07

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!