SDI

Shares / Stock Code

SDI

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

SDI (SDI) is a specialist manufacturer and distributor of dental restorative materials. Its principal operations and activities include the development, manufacturing, marketing, research and development of dental amalgam, composite restorative materials dental equipment and accessories. SDI offers innovative and quality restorative materials for the dental profession. SDI listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on November 7, 1985 and its offices and warehouses are located in Chicago in the United States, Cologne in Germany and Sao Paulo in Brazil. The Company sells its products in excess of 100 countries around the globe through a network of distributors and retailers. SDI manufactures its products in Victoria. The product categories offered by the Company include alloys, adhesives, compomers, etchants, esthetics, equipment, glass lonomers, preventative and tooth whitening. The Company aims to create value for shareholders by manufacturing and sale of innovative top quality dental accessories for the world market with the help of its committed staff.

SDI History

SDI is a Victoria-based manufacturer of dental amalgam established in 1972. Since its inception the Company has manufactured a variety of dental restoratives. SDI floated on the ASX in 1985. Its offices and warehouses are located in Chicago (USA), Colonge (Germany) and Sao Paulo (Brazil).

SDI Products and Services

  • Alloys
  • Adhesives
  • Compomers
  • Etchants
  • Glass ionomers
  • Tooth whitening and other dental restorative materials and equipment

SDI Locations and Subsidiaries

SDI Head Office
5-7 Brunsdon Street, Bayswater
VIC, Australia, 3153
Phone: (03) 8727 7111
Fax: (03) 8727 7222
Email: info@sdi.com.au

SDI Subsidiaries

Southern Dental Industries Incorporated - USA
Southern Dental Industries Ltda
Southern Dental Industries GmbH – Germany
SDI Holdings Pty Ltd
SDI Co Ltda
SDI Brasil Industria e Comercio Ltd

Other SDI Details

SDI Year Established: 1972
ACN: 008 075 581
D-U-N-S: 753221852
ABN: 27008075581
Previous Company Names: Southern Dental Industries Limited

Company Website

SDI Share Price

More about
Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 1 January, 2009 - 03:59

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!