Schaffer Corporation (SFC)

Shares / Stock Code

SFC

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Schaffer Corporation (SFC) is a diversified industrial company. Its principal operations involve manufacturing of automotive leather, paving, concrete and limestone products and property leasing. SFC listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 1st January, 1974. The Company is based in Perth, Western Australia and it operates through three divisions: leather, building materials and property investments. The leather segment is engaged in the manufacturing and supply of leather to the automotive industry. The building materials division is comprised of Delta Corporation Limited, Urbanstone Pty. Ltd., Limestone Resources Australia Pty. Ltd., Archistone Pty. Ltd. and Urbanstone Central Pty. Ltd., and it focuses on the production and sale of concrete paving, pre-cast and pre-stressed concrete elements and natural and reconstituted limestone products. Its property investments division includes the leasing of offices and retail premises. It also represents the Group’s share of joint operations and includes the Mindarie Keys and Neerabup joint venture land subdivisions. On July 31, 2007, it completed the acquisition of Archistone Pty Ltd. a natural and reconstituted limestone building materials manufacturing company. Schaffer Corporation supplies building products to a number of domestic and international building companies. The customers of its leather goods comprise major car manufacturers, including BMW, Subaru, General Motors, Ford, Toyota, Mitsubishi and Honda and furniture industries. SFC holds investments in six commercial and retail properties. At the core of Company’s success is its committed and skilled staff working for the best of the Company.

Schaffer Corporation History

Schaffer Corporation Limited commenced operations as Calsil Pty Ltd in in April 1955, with a primary focus on the production and sale of a new building material for Western Australia, sand-lime bricks. Calsil was listed on the Perth stock exchange in November 1963. It listed on the ASX on 1 January 1974. On 30 June 1988, Calsil sold its primary business of bricks and paving to Boral Limited along with the Calsil name and adopted its present name Schaffer Corporation Limited. Schaffer Corporation entered into the leather business in 1984. The Company acquired Howe & Company Pty Ltd, Melbourne in 1994 and expanded its leather business. SFC’s automotive leather business has been a major source of income over the past years. The Company’s building materials business has been experiencing both organic growth and expansion through acquisitions throughout the last 15 years.

Schaffer Corporation (SFC) Products and Services

  • Stone building products
  • Wall and flooring systems
  • Automotive and furniture leather

Schaffer Corporation (SFC) Locations and Subsidiaries

Schaffer Corporation Head Office
1305 Hay Street, West Perth,
WA, Australia, 6005
Phone: (08) 9483 1222
Fax: (08) 9481 0439
Email: reception@schaffer.com.au

Schaffer Corporation Subsidiaries

Solco Industries Pty Ltd
Schaffer Properties Pty Ltd
Rosedale Leather Pty Ltd
Gosh Leather Pty Ltd
Howe and Company Pty Ltd - t/a Howe Leather
Delta Corporation Limited
Urbanstone Pty Ltd
Howe Automotive Limited
Australian Leather Upholstery Pty Ltd - t/a Howe & Gosh Leather
Darkan Wet blue Tanning Pty Ltd
Delta Rail Services Ltd
Poly Tuff (WA) Pty Ltd
Howe de Mexico SA de CV

Trading Names

Schaffer Corporation Limited

Other Schaffer Corporation Details

Schaffer Corporation Year Established: 1955
ACN: 008 675 689
D-U-N-S: 757519624
ABN: 73008675689
Previous Company Names: Calsil Limited

Schaffer Corporation (SFC) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 16 January, 2009 - 01:39

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!