SAI Global

Shares / Stock Code

SAI

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

SAI Global (SAI) is an applied information services provider specialising in business publishing, business training, professional and assurance services, with operations in Asia-Pacific, North America, and Europe, Middle East and Africa. SAI listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 17 December, 2003. The Company operates through four segments: Business Publishing, Compliance Services, Assurance Services, Professional Services and corporate Services. In February 2008, SAI completed the takeover of the Quality Management Institute (QMI). Also in February 2008, the Company acquired the operating assets of 80-20 SofCtware Pty Limited, a Company providing governance, risk and compliance (GRC) solutions together with its North American offshoot, 80-20 Software Inc. In September 2008, SAI Global acquired Universal Title Searches (UTS) business from Kwikrule Pty Ltd. UTS caters property and business information solutions to customers in New South Wales, Queensland and Victoria. The Company assists organizations in the areas of risk management, compliance and business enhancement. At the core of Company’s success is its highly competent and skilled personnel having diverse backgrounds and skill set which include business professionals, innovators, technologists, scientists, engineers, designers and others.

SAI Global History

SAI Global floated on the ASX in 2003. Before being listed, the Company was a 100%-owned subsidiary of Standards Australia. In 2005, SAI completed the acquisition of Anstat Group in Australia. It also acquired the businesses of Easy i Holdings Limited in the United Kingdom and CRS Registrars in North America in 2005.

SAI Global Products and Services

  • Global technical and business information publishing, distributing and data storage
  • Online regulatory compliance training and compliance service
  • Face-to-face training and consulting on business systems and processes
  • Product certification and management systems assurance

SAI Global Locations and Subsidiaries

SAI Global Head Office
286 Sussex Street, Sydney
NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 8206 6060
Fax: (02) 8206 6011

SAI Global Limited
Locked Bag 90 South Melbourne 3205
Ph: (03) 9693 3535 Fax: (03) 9696 1309

SAI Global Limited
Locked Bag 2000 Spring Hill 4004
Ph: (07) 3216 1511 Fax: (07) 3216 0955

SAI Global Limited
Locked Bag 34 Goodwood 5034
Ph: (08) 8271 9500 Fax: (08) 8373 4124

SAI Global Limited
Locked Bag 8 East Perth 6892
Ph: (08) 9221 6800 Fax: (08) 9221 6900

SAI Global Subsidiaries

Anstat Pty Ltd

Trading Names

SAI Global Limited

Other SAI Global Details

SAI Global Year Established: 1991
ACN: 050 611 642
D-U-N-S: 740811252
ABN: 67050611642
Previous Company Names: Quality Assurance Services Pty Ltd, Standards Australia Quality Assurance Services Pty Limited

Company Website

SAI Global Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 29 December, 2008 - 21:58

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!