Rock Building Society (ROK)

Shares / Stock Code

ROK

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Rock Building Society (ROK) provides specialist retail banking services, such as home loans, insurance broking services, personal and business banking services. The Company funds loans from a combination of retail deposits and wholesale funding through securitisation. The Company’s securitisation program allows it to raise funds by selling home mortgages into Special Purpose Securitisation Vehicles in exchange of issued notes to investors. ROK listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 10 December, 1992 and it is headquartered in Rockhampton, Queensland. ROK operates branches and agencies in regional Queensland, from Cairns to Victoria Point, with its loan customers located throughout Australia, around 50% of which are based in Queensland. On June 28, 2007, ROK completed the acquisition of insurance book of Dransmere Pty Ltd trading as Russell Wells Insurance Broker. The Rock is an Approved Deposit Taking Institution, which is governed by the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority. The Company has more than $843M of loans under management. ROK has earned a strong reputation in Central Queensland as a housing loan specialist and it is providing quality affordable personal service, with a strong focus on customer loyalty. The Company works closely with its customers in order to build products and services that will provide benefit to both customers and the Company. ROK has been providing expert and affordable insurance services to its customers for more than 15 years through its owned insurance brokerage, RockSure. RockSure has access to a range of excellence insurance products from a broad selection of highly reputable leading Australian insurers. ROK’s success is attributed to its people and teamwork.

Rock Building Society History

The Company was founded in 1967 as The Rock Building Society. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange in 1992.

Rock Building Society (ROK) Products and Services

  • Mortgage services
  • Home loans
  • Business banking
  • Insurance broking

Rock Building Society Competitors

  • Mackay Permanent Building Society Limited (MPB)

Rock Building Society (ROK) Locations and Subsidiaries

Rock Building Society Head Office
Corner Archer and Bolsover Streets
Rockhampton, QLD, Australia, 4700
Phone: (07) 4931 5500
Fax: (07) 4927 1557
Email: rock@therock.com.au

The Rock Building Society Limited
Sydney 2000
Ph: (02) 9410 9955

The Rock Building Society Limited
Melbourne 3000
Ph: (03) 9693 6429

The Rock Building Society Limited
Brisbane 4000
Ph: (07) 3842 3180

The Rock Building Society Limited
Perth 6000
Ph: (08) 9486 7101

Rock Building Society Subsidiaries

Rock Research (No. 2) Pty Ltd
The Rock Investment Planning Limited
The Rockhampton Custodian & Management Company Pty Ltd

Trading Names

The Rock Building Society

Other Rock Building Society Details

Rock Building Society Year Established: 1967
ACN: 067 765 717
D-U-N-S: 758843239
ABN: 16067765717
Previous Company Names: The Rock Building Society, Rockhampton Permanent Building Society, Rockhampton Permanent Building and Investment Society

Rock Building Society (ROK) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 8 March, 2009 - 03:15

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!