Reward Minerals (RWD)

Shares / Stock Code

RWD

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Reward Minerals (RWD) is a mineral exploration company with its core focus on potash, base metals and gold. The Company owns significant advanced exploration projects in Australia and its key projects comprise Potash Project (Lake Mackay Project, South Carnarvon Basin Project and Canning Basin Project), Potash Exploration Queensland, Jervois Base Metal Project and Gabanintha Project. RWD listed on the ASX (Australian Stock Exchange) on 12th December, 1991.

Reward Minerals’ Gabanintha Gold Project contains gold, copper and nickel mineralisation with project tenements located in the Meekatharra District of the Murchison Mineral Field. These tenements comprise the former Gabanintha gold mine workings. Its Gascoyne project includes 13 granted Exploration Licenses, covering an area of around 2600 sq km’s, in the Carnarvon Basin in the Western Australia. RWD’s Lake Disappointment project comprises 7 Exploration Licenses that cover 1600sqkm’s over the playa lake of the same name. In February 2006 Reward Minerals entered into an Access and Heritage agreement with the Martu People for Exploration Licenses E69/2156-2159 and E45/2801-04.

During the year ended December 31, 2008 the Company designed an airborne Electromagnetic survey of 109 line-kilometres and completed a first phase of exploration with a particular focus on copper mineralisation. RWD also received grant for three Exploration Permits targeting potential potash deposits within in the Adavale Basin during the year ended December 31, 2008. In 2008, RWD completed two programmes of reverse circulation (RC) drilling at Jervois Range project which is situated about 280 kilo meter east-northeast of Alice Springs. The Jervois Range project is prospective of copper, silver and base metals and covers a total area of 117km.

Reward Minerals (RWD) Products and Services

  • Gold
  • Copper
  • Silver
  • Base metal

Reward Minerals Competitors

  • Range River (RNG)

Reward Minerals (RWD) Locations and Subsidiaries

Reward Minerals Head Office
159 Stirling Hwy, Nedlands
WA, Australia, 6009
Phone: (08) 9386 4699
Fax: (08) 9386 9473
Email: admin@rewardminerals.com

Reward Minerals Subsidiaries

Gama Holdings Pty Ltd

Other Reward Minerals Details

Reward Minerals Year Established: 1986
ACN: 009 173 602
D-U-N-S: 752628586
ABN: 50009173602
Previous Company Names: Asia Multi-Foods & Oils (Australia) Ltd; Vincent Corporation Limited

Reward Minerals (RWD) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 3 September, 2009 - 05:51

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!