Reverse Corp (REF)

Shares / Stock Code

REF

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Reverse Corp (REF) operates in a niche telecommunications services market, providing reverse charge calling services to customers across Australia and the United Kingdom. The Company extends services in the areas of the fixed lines and payphones, mobile phones and international calling. Reverse Corp made its debut on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on December 16th, 2005 and it is headquartered in Fortitude Valley, Australia. Its reverse charge calling services provide customers with a facility to make calls from an out-of-credit prepaid mobile handsets to fixed line telephone numbers. The Company also delivers payphone services. Reverse Corp keeps a record of various personal information of its customers such as name, telephone number, billing address, email address, date of birth, gender in addition to other details regarding the type of customer such as residential or business customer, in order to deliver its services as well as to respond to online inquiries. Each of the 1800-REVERSE and 0800-REVERSE calling services of REF holds the largest market share in both the Australian and the United Kingdom domestic reverse charge markets respectively.

Reverse Corp History

Reverse Corp was established in January 1999. It started providing the reverse charge services in Australia in October 2000 and in Britain in 2003. The company became floated on the Australian Stock Exchange in December 2005.

Reverse Corp (REF) Products and Services

  • Reverse charge calling services

Reverse Corp Competitors

  • Telstra

Reverse Corp (REF) Locations and Subsidiaries

Reverse Corp Head Office
Unit 6, 22 Constance Street
Fortitude Valley, QLD, Australia, 4006
Phone: (07) 3295 0396
Fax: (07) 3295 0366

Reverse Corp Subsidiaries

1800 Reverse Pty Ltd

Other Reverse Corp Details

Reverse Corp Year Established: 1999
ACN: 085 949 855
D-U-N-S: 755843109
ABN: 16085949855
Previous Company Names: Little Blue Pty Ltd, Reverse Corp. Pty Ltd

Reverse Corp (REF) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 5 February, 2009 - 23:15

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!