Resmed Inc (RMD)

Shares / Stock Code

RMD

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

ResMed Inc. (RMD) is a specialist medical device manufacturer principally focused on the development, manufacturing and sale of medical equipment for the treatment and diagnosis of sleep-disordered breathing (SDB) and other respiratory disorders. SDB includes obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) together with other respiratory disorders occurring during sleep. ResMed Inc is listed on two stock exchanges, the NYSE and the ASX. It listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on 25th of November, 1999. The Company employs circa 2000 people worldwide. ResMed Inc. develops a range of products for use in the treatment of OSA and other forms of SDB which comprises airflow generators, diagnostic products, mask systems, headgear and other accessories. ResMed is a geographically diversified Company, with widespread operations across 68 countries. The Company operates through 18 direct offices and a network of distributors having wide experience and deep knowledge of local markets. In 2006, RMD received the Manufacturer of the Year award from the UK Association for Respiratory Technology & Physiology (ARTP). It also received the Large Advanced Manufacturer Category of the 2005 Premier’s NSW Exporter of the Year Award in Australia.

ResMed’s team is actively involved in the research and development of innovative therapies, with a focus on increasing patient’s comfort and ease as well as improving their health. As at December 2006, the Company retained a portfolio of 1,301 patents and 565 design registrations, approved or pending, around the globe.

Resmed Inc History

ResMed Inc. (RMD) was established in 1989, with a focus on commercializing a device for the treatment of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA). In 1981, Professor Colin Sullivan and its colleagues developed nasal continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP), at the University of Sydney which proved to be the first winning noninvasive treatment of OSA. In 1989, Dr P. Farrell, the present CEO of the Company obtained the ownership rights to the CPAP technology from the Baxter Centre for Medical Research and established ResCare, which was later renamed to ResMed. In 1994 ResMed Inc, US branch was established and it listed on the NASDAQ in 1995. The company transferred its primary listing to the NYSE in September 1999. It listed on the ASX on 25 November, 1999. Since its inception, the core focus of the Company is on SDB. The Company has made a significant growth by introducing a range of premium quality innovative products.

Resmed Inc (RMD) Products and Services

  • CPAP and VPAP machines
  • Masks and headgear

Resmed Inc Competitors

  • Respironics
  • Fisher & Paykel Healthare (FPH)
  • Invacare

Resmed Inc (RMD) Locations and Subsidiaries

Resmed Inc Head Office
14040 Danielson Street, Poway
CA 92064-6857, San Francisco
USA, U.S.A., 94107
Phone: +612 8884 1000
Fax: +612 8884 2015

Resmed Inc Subsidiaries

ResMed Asia Pacific Limited
ResMed Corporation
ResMed SA
ResMed R & D Limited
ResMed Priess GmbH
ResMed Singapore Pte Ltd
ResMed Malaysia Sdn Bhd
ResMed NZ Limited
ResMed Holdings Limited
ResMed Sweden AB
ResMed KK
Resmed Uk Ltd
Map Medizin - Technologie Gmbh

Trading Names

Autoset (advanced positive airway pressure machine)
Mirage (complete range of face masks)
Sullivan (CPAP & VPAP machines)

Other Resmed Inc Details

Resmed Inc Year Established: 1989
ARBN: 064 514 852
D-U-N-S: 891108425
ABN: 46064514852
Previous Company Names: Rescare Medical Systems Limited

Resmed Inc (RMD) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 22 November, 2008 - 22:30

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!