Raptis Group (RPG)

Shares / Stock Code

RPG

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Raptis Group (RPG) is an integrated residential, commercial, resort and retail property development and investment group. RPG’s portfolio of developments includes a number of innovative and quality projects like Platinum on the river Brisbane, Southport Central Tower 1 Southport Gold Coast and Southport Central Tower 2 Southport Gold Coast. Raptis Group listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on July 17, 1986.

RPG has been involved in property development on the Gold Coast for over 30 years and it has received a number of state and national design and development awards. In April 2007, RPG settled the Gold Coast International Hotel and adjoining 1.1 hectares development parcel in a 50/50 JV with CP 1 Limited. In June 2007, Raptis completed the refurbishment of the Holiday Inn Surfers Paradise. During fiscal 2007, Raptis Group obtained a 100% interest in numerous companies such as Alexia Investments Pty Limited, Baronvale Pty Limited, Building Services (QLD) Pty Limited, Civic Glass & Aluminum Pty Limited and Civic Manufacturing Pty Limited.

RPG is a major property developer in Queensland and the Gold Coast and it has created more mixed-use development projects than any other company on the Gold Coast. RPG is an industry leader in property development with an exemplary reputation in introducing innovative and imaginative architectural styles in its developments.

Raptis Group History

The Raptis Group of Companies was created by Jim Raptis who first started property development in Sydney in 1967. Later he moved to Gold Coast in 1973 and since then, the Raptis Group has contributed a great deal in developing the residential and commercial landscape of Australia's premier tourism, leisure and lifestyle growth centre. RPG has been involved in the design, development and marketing of exclusive resort, residential, retail and commercial properties for over 30 years.

Raptis Group (RPG) Products and Services

  • High rise apartment buildings, retail stores and restaurants

Raptis Group Competitors

  • Sunland Group (SDG)

Raptis Group (RPG) Locations and Subsidiaries

Raptis Group Head Office
Level 42, Suncorp Place, 259 George Street
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (07) 5570 8000
Fax: (07) 5538 0010
Email: info@raptisgroup.com.au

Raptis Group Subsidiaries

Callandor Pty Ltd
Bringelly Pty Ltd
Winnslea Pty Ltd
Tiderian Pty Ltd
Emad Pty Ltd
Cherrycove Pty Ltd
Korelli Pty Ltd
Esdaile Investments Pty Ltd
Simnat Pty Ltd
Unit Trend Services Pty Ltd
Mooreville Investments Pty Ltd
Platinum On The Beach Pty Ltd
Chevron Renaissance Pty Ltd
Bel Air On Broadbeach Pty Ltd
Marrakesh Management Pty Ltd
Rapcivic Contractors Pty Ltd
Clearpoint Pty Ltd
Bel Air Resort Broadbeach Pty Ltd
Silkfield Pty Ltd
Rapcivic Contractors Pty Limited

Other Raptis Group Details

Raptis Group Year Established: 1983
ACN: 010 472 858
D-U-N-S: 759283617
ABN: 43010472858
Previous Company Names: Bonython Pty Ltd

Raptis Group (RPG) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 3 October, 2009 - 06:38

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!