Range River Gold (RNG)

Shares / Stock Code

RNG

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Range River Gold (ASX Code: RNG) or (“Range River”) is a gold-focused mineral exploration and production Company with operations in South Australia, Victoria and New South Wales. The Company maintains a first class portfolio of exploration projects throughout Australia which comprises both advanced to early stage projects. RNG plans to actively explore its portfolio with a high component of drilling. Range River listed on the (ASX) Australian Stock Exchange on 17th June, 2002. Its head office is located in Melbourne, Australia.

RNG owns a 100% interest in the Indee Gold Project which is located in Western Australia. RNG controls the care and maintenance operations at Indee Gold Mine, and engages in the mineral exploration and appraisal of investment opportunities via its 100% owned subsidiary company - Opus Exploration Pty Ltd. During fiscal 2009, Range River’s activities included the acquisition of Mt Morgans Project from Barrick Australia and advancing the closure of the Indee Gold Mine. RNG aims to become a substantial economic mineral producer through efficient and rapid evaluation and exploration of mineral properties in Australia.

Range River Gold History

Established in 1994, as an unlisted public company RNG floated on the Australian Stock Exchange in June 2002. In September 2003 it completed the acquisition of Opus Exploration Pty Ltd along with interests in the Indee Gold Project located near Port Hedland and at Telfer. On February 2004, RNG acquired a 70% interest in the Indee Gold Project and entered into an Exploration Joint Venture Agreement with Bullion Minerals Limited.

In April 2006, RNG started mining operations at Indee Gold Mine. In September 2007, RNG announced the closure of operations at the Indee Gold Mine. The mining at the Indee was eventually closed in December 2007 and the mine was moved to care and maintenance in October 2008 with 30,000 ounces of gold being produced and sold at Indee. In November 2007, the Company adopted the “New Beginnings Strategy” that focused on acquiring mature mineral properties and then quickly bringing them into production. Range River signed a Letter of Agreement with Northwest Mining and Geological Exploration Bureau in June 2008 for Nonferrous Metals (NWME) in relation to an exploration farm-in agreement on the Indee tenements.

Range River Gold (RNG) Products and Services

  • Gold

Range River Gold (RNG) Locations and Subsidiaries

Range River Gold Head Office
Level 13,190 Queen Street
Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 3000
Phone: 61 3 8614 1500
Fax: 61 8614 1555
Email: admin@rangeriver.com.au

Range River Gold Limited
'Indee Gold Mine' Port Hedland 6721
Ph: (08) 9176 4968

Range River Gold Subsidiaries

Opus Exploration Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Range River Gold N.L.

Other Range River Gold Details

Range River Gold Year Established: 1994
ACN: 065 480 453
D-U-N-S: 743026820
ABN: 64065480453
Previous Company Names: Range River Gold NL

Range River Gold (RNG) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 2 October, 2009 - 06:09

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!