Rand Mining NL (RND)

Shares / Stock Code

RND

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Rand Mining NL (RND) is an explorer, producer and developer of mineral resources in Australia whose core focus is on gold and silver. Its principal projects are held in the Yilgarn Craton of Western Australia. RND listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 15th of August, 1985.

RND is currently focused on the exploration and development of East Kundana Joint Venture tenements which are situated 25km west north west of Kalgoorlie and 47km north east of Coolgardie in Australia. The East Kundana Joint Venture comprises five projects namely Raleigh Underground, Hornet Pit, Hornet Underground, Rubicon Underground and Pegasus Underground and its combined resource is 1.382 million ounces. In the East Kundana Joint Venture, Tribune Resources NL holds 36.75% interest, Gilt Edged Mining NL owns 51% interest and Rand Mining NL holds 12.25% interest. During fiscal 2008, Rand Mining NL continued the processing of ore from the Raleigh Underground Mine at Higginsville Mining Pty Ltd’s Greenfields plant on a toll treatment basis.

The Company has assembled a highly experienced team to manage Rand Mining NL and steer it towards rapid growth. RND’s mission is to conduct the business in a socially and environmentally responsible manner for the benefit of its shareholders.

Rand Mining NL (RND) Products and Services

  • Gold, silver and minerals

Rand Mining NL Competitors

  • Reward Minerals (RWD)

Rand Mining NL (RND) Locations and Subsidiaries

Rand Mining NL Head Office
Suite G1, 49 Melville Parade
South Perth, WA, Australia, 6151
Phone: (08) 9474 2113
Fax: (08) 9367 9386
Email: info@randmining.com.au

Rand Mining NL Subsidiaries

Rand Exploration N.L.
Pan African Mining Ltd

Other Rand Mining NL Details

Rand Mining NL Year Established: 1984
ACN: 004 669 658
D-U-N-S: 757575709
ABN: 41004669658
Previous Company Names: Tern Minerals Limited; F. & H. Evans Holdings Ltd

Rand Mining NL (RND) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 1 October, 2009 - 05:11

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!