Pro Medicus (PME)

Shares / Stock Code

PME

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Pro Medicus (PME) develops and markets medical and healthcare software and it is a key supplier of radiology information systems (RIS) in the US, Canada, Australia and the UK. Pro Medicus listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 10th October, 2000. Its client base comprises diagnostic imaging groups as well as individual medical group practices. The products and services offered by Pro Medicus consist of medical software; training, provision of installation and professional services; support and service products; Promedicus.net secure e-mail, and digital radiology integration products and services. During fiscal 2008, PME added several new capabilities into its United States product offering comprising the integration of a range of third-party billing modules and integration of EMR, a US electronic medical record keeping product. In January 2009, Pro Medicus completed the acquisition of Visage Imaging, Inc. along with its affiliate Visage Imaging GmbH from Mercury Computer Systems.

The Company has been serving the medical industry for more than 25 years. Its medical practice management solutions assist its customers in delivering excellence patient care. PME is delivering fast, scalable and stable products and services to its customers, with a focus on reducing management tasks and workarounds, optimising the efficiency of clinical and managerial personnel, maximising profits and productivity. The Company has a strong customer focus and it is offering responsive, 24/7 service and support to its clients. The Company has also strong partnerships with a number of leading PACS vendors. Pro Medicus has a strong alliance with Agfa-Gevaert which is its global digital imaging alliance partner.

Pro Medicus History

The Company was co-founded by Dr Sam Hupert, a medical practitioner and Anthony Hall, a computer systems engineer in 1983. In 1984, PME rolled out its Practice Management System. During the 1990s, the Company introduced other key products. It released its secure e- mail system in February 2000. Pro Medicus became floated on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) in October 2000.

Pro Medicus (PME) Products and Services

  • Medical accounting
  • Clinical reporting
  • Appointments management and marketing software

Pro Medicus Competitors

  • IBA Health Limited
  • Optum Health
  • ICS Global

Pro Medicus (PME) Locations and Subsidiaries

Pro Medicus Head Office
450 Swan Street, Richmond, VIC, Australia, 3121
Phone: 03 9429 8800
Fax: 03 9429 9455
Email: contact@promedicus.com.au

Other Pro Medicus Details

Pro Medicus Year Established: 1983
ACN: 006 194 752
D-U-N-S: 753191279
ABN: 25006194752
Previous Company Names: Damilton Pty. Limited; Pro Medicus Pty Ltd

Pro Medicus (PME) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 27 May, 2009 - 21:23

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!