PPK Group (PPK)

Shares / Stock Code

PPK

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

PPK Group (PPK) is a consolidated group of companies principally focused on investments, property acquisition and management; and manufacturing. PPK Group listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on December 21, 1994.

PPK group operates through three segments; Investments, Property and Manufacturing. The Company concentrates its investments in a portfolio of publicly listed and private businesses, where it can utilise its management expertise and create wealth for its shareholders. The Company’s investment portfolio comprises Industrea Limited, Allied Brands Limited, Frigrite Limited, Cool or Cosy Limited and end-Tech Solutions Holdings Pty Ltd. The Company’s property division is engaged in the ownership and management of industrial properties situated on the eastern seaboard of Australia. Some of these properties include 16 Wiggs Road, Riverwood; 8 Contaplas Street, Arndell Park; and 25-27 Waratah Street, Kirrawee in NSW; 36-42 Hydrive Close, Remington Industrial Estate, Dandenong South in Victoria and; 72 Pritchard Road, Virginia in Queensland. As at 31 October 2007, PPK operated a portfolio of six industrial properties. PPK has also leased one property to the purchaser of York Precision Plastics.

Its manufacturing segment focuses on the manufacturing, importation and distribution operations. The products offered by the Company include rigid plastics packaging products, trigger sprays products, plastic lighting and industrial products, tarpaulins and wire products, portable and project built generators and portable underground mining equipment. PPK Group owns Rambor Pty Limited, a company engaged in the design and manufacturing of underground coal mining equipment. Rambor’s range of products include pneumatic and hydraulic roof bolters, rib drills, remote drilling rigs, grout mixers, pumps and water separators.

PPK Group (PPK) Products and Services

  • Investment in public and private entities
  • Manufacturing, importation and distribution operations
  • Property ownership and management

PPK Group (PPK) Locations and Subsidiaries

PPK Group Head Office
25-27 Waratah Street, Kirrawee
NSW, Australia, 2232
Phone: (02) 9521 8444
Fax: (02) 9521 4561
Email: info@ppkgroup.com.au

Plaspak Group Limited (Accounts)
22 Yalgar Rd Kirrawee 2280
Ph: (02) 9521 8444

PPK Group Subsidiaries

Plaspak Property Trust
GV Engineering Pty Ltd
York Precision Plastics Pty Ltd
Dandenong South Property Pty Ltd
Plaspak JWS Pty Ltd
JWS Manufacturing Pty Ltd
Rutuba Pty Ltd
Plaspak QP Pty Ltd
US Masters Pty Ltd
Plaspak Australia Pty Ltd

Other PPK Group Details

PPK Group Year Established: 1986
ACN: 003 964 181
D-U-N-S: 751369919
ABN: 65003964181
Previous Company Names: Plaspak Group Limited; G.R.G. Investments Pty. Limited; Osdale Pty. Limited

PPK Group (PPK) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 29 May, 2009 - 14:43

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!