PMP

Shares / Stock Code

PMP

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

PMP (PMP) specialises in commercial printing, digital premedia and letterbox and magazine distribution services. PMP is one of the leading printers in Australia principally focused on the magazine, retail catalogue and directory market segments. It floated on the Australian Stock Exchange on 13th February, 1992. PMP is among the top 200 companies listed on the ASX, with its annual revenues reaching up to $1.3 billion. It has more than 3,000 staff employed across Australia and New Zealand. The Company has more than 8,000 shareholders in the region. PMP focuses on the fields of data-driven market and customer analytics, creative advertising solutions, premedia, creative and photographic services, printing, letterbox and magazine distribution. The Company offers these services through its Pacific MicroMarketing, Pinpoint (NZ), PMP Maxum (NZ), PMP Digital, PMP Print, PMP Distribution, Gordon & Gotch and Griffin Press businesses. During fiscal 2008, PMP rolled out PMP Edge, a sales and marketing initiative focused on the letterbox distribution business, with a technology-based value proposition together with a considerable investment in sales personnel training. On September 21, 2007, PMP purchased the operations of Times Printers (Australia) Pty Limited. Times Printers (Australia) Pty Limited was renamed to Argyle Print Pty Ltd on 29 November, 2007.

PMP History

PMP was established in 1858 as Griffon Press. In 1902, New Idea was rolled out, with Australian Home Beautiful first published in 1925. From 1930 to 1970s, Griffon Press focused on the acquisitions in order to become the market leader in Australia, in magazine publishing segment. In 1979, an offer was made by News Ltd, with an effective acquisition. In 1991, PMP Ltd was created and listed with News Limited having a 45% interest. The interests were later sold by News in July 1997. Over the 1990s, PMP expanded its business operations globally to NZ, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Germany and the UK.

PMP Products and Services

  • Market and customer analytics
  • Marketing advisory services
  • Creative and photographic services
  • Digital pre-press
  • Printing and letterbox and magazine distribution licensing

PMP Competitors

  • IPMG
  • AIW
  • Salmat
  • NDD
  • NDC

PMP Locations and Subsidiaries

PMP Head Office
Level 15, 67 Albert Avenue
Chatswood, NSW, Australia, 2067
Phone: (02) 9412 6000
Fax: (02) 9413 3939

PMP Subsidiaries

Pacific Micromarketing Pty Ltd
Canberra Press (Melb) Pty Ltd
PMP Print Pty Ltd
PMP (NZ) Limited
PMP Directories Pty Ltd - t/a PMP Print
PMP Finance Pty Ltd
Attic Futura Verlag Gmbh
Attic Futura Pty Ltd
Progress Press Distributors & Printers Pty Ltd
Canberra Nominees Pty Ltd
The Argus & Australasian Pty Ltd
Keppell Printing Pty Ltd
PMP One (Cayman) Limited
Pacific Publications Holdings Pty Ltd
Manningtree Investments Pty Ltd
Attic Futura (UK) Limited
Pacific Magazines & Printing Netherlands BV
Attic Futura Pty Ltd
P M P Print Pty Ltd
Pac-Rim Printing (Asia) Pte Ltd

PMP Trading Names

PMP Communications Limited

Other PMP Details

PMP Year Established: 1991
ACN: 050 148 644
D-U-N-S: 753796143
ABN: 39050148644
Previous Company Names: PMP Communications Limited, Pacific Magazines & Printing Limited, Pac-Rim Printing Pty Limited, Bedgerabong Pty Limited

Company Website

PMP Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 12 November, 2008 - 16:45

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!