Photon Group (PGA)

Shares / Stock Code

PGA

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Photon Group (PGA) is a leading and one of the largest communications companies in Australia, providing integrated marketing communication services, with operations in Australia and worldwide. PGA comprises over 53 independent specialist businesses, engaged in the delivery of tangible results for their clients. The Group specialises in retail marketing and merchandising, advertising, public relations, graphic design, digital printing, production sales of promotion material and point of sales, point of production, media planning and communications, e-mail marketing, events management, direct marketing, market research and online marketing. Photon Group listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 30th April, 2004. The Company operates through five divisions, each of which targets a particular area of marketing and communication services. These divisions include Internet Marketing and Communications, Integrated Communications and Digital, Experiential and Field Marketing, Strategic Intelligence and Specialised Communication. During fiscal 2003, Photon Group completed the acquisition of Messagenet Pty Limited, ISS Consolidated Pty Limited, Markson Sparks Publicity Pty Limited, Resource Experience Limited, Club Sales and Merchandising Pty Limited, Club Food Brokerage Pty Limited, Lorica Group Limited, BMF Advertising Pty Limited, Frank Public Relations Limited, North By Northwest Group Limited, Retail Insight Limited and Naked Communications Limited. The Company operates in both traditional and niche interactive markets to address the needs of its customers.

Photon Group History

Photon commenced operations as a private company in 2002. It was founded by Executive Chairman Tim Hughes, director and advertising executive Siimon Reynolds and Bermuda-based Australian media mogul Reg Grundy’s investment company, RG Capital. PGA made its debut on the ASX in 2004.

Photon Group (PGA) Products and Services

  • Market research

Photon Group Competitors

  • STW Communications Group
  • Omnicom
  • Publicis

Photon Group (PGA) Locations and Subsidiaries

Photon Group Head Office
Level 9, 155 George St
Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
Phone: (02) 8213 3031
Fax: (02) 8213 3030

Photon Group Subsidiaries

Dare Concepts Pty Ltd
Jigsaw Strategic Research Pty Ltd

Trading Names

Photon Group Limited

Other Photon Group Details

Photon Group Year Established: 2000
ACN: 091 524 515
D-U-N-S: 759147655
ABN: 97091524515
Previous Company Names: Photon Group Pty Ltd

Photon Group (PGA) Share Price

More about
Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 11 February, 2009 - 22:00

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!