Phosphagenics (POH)

Shares / Stock Code

POH

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Phosphagenics (POH) is a biotechnology company. The Company focuses on the research, development and commercialisation of products for the nutraceutical and pharmaceutical industries. Phosphagenics listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 9th August, 1993. It is also listed on the London Stock Exchange's Alternative Investment Market under the stock code PSG. The Company’s head office is located in Melbourne.

POH comprises two business segments: nutraceutical and pharmaceutical. The nutraceutical segment is involved in the development of active ingredients for the targeted market segments, like dietary supplements, personal care and functional foods and beverages. The Company’s nutraceutical products consist of Vital ET and Phospha E. The pharmaceutical division concentrates on the drug delivery and drug enhancement. The focus of drug delivery is to enhance the delivery of existing drugs either orally or via skin. Drug enhancement includes improving the biological activity of existing drugs by including a phosphate group to the chemical structure of the drug. Phosphagenics currently has five products in its development pipeline which are in various stages of clinical development. These are transdermal insulin, topical retinoic acid, topical diclofenac, oral Phospha E and topical lidocaine.

POH’s core technology involves the science and application of phosphorylation. Phosphorylation is a process of adding a phosphate group in order to improve the bioavailability, activity and safety of existing pharmaceuticals and nutraceuticals. Phosphorylation can also be applied in the production of drug delivery platforms.

Phosphagenics History

POH commenced trading on ASX in 1993, as an investment company named as Greenchip Development Capital. In April 1999 the Company transformed its investment program into the biohealth and plastics industries and adopted the name Vital Capital Limited (VIT). VIT’s key investment in biohealth sector was the investment in Vital Health Sciences Ltd (VHS).

In 2004, the Company was renamed to Phosphagenics Limited after receiving the approvals from shareholders for distribution of its other investment Petrecycle and; the purchase of the outstanding shares of VHS, which became the wholly owned subsidiary of Phosphagenics. Phosphagenics floated on the London Stock Exchange’s Alternative Investment Market in July 2004. In March 2006, the Company launched an ADR – Level 1 program in the U.S. together with The Bank of New York Mellon (PPGNY), with this listing upgraded to the International OTCQX in July 2007.

Phosphagenics (POH) Products and Services

  • Pharmaceutical and nutraceutical

Phosphagenics (POH) Locations and Subsidiaries

Phosphagenics Head Office
Corporate and Research Labotatories
11 Duerdin Street, Clayton, VIC, Australia, 3168
Phone: 03 9565 1119
Fax: 03 9565 1151
Email: info@phosphagenics.com

Other Phosphagenics Details

Phosphagenics Year Established: 1992
ACN: 056 482 403
D-U-N-S: 754232007
ABN: 32056482403
Previous Company Names: Greenchip Development Capital Limited; Vital Capital Limited

Phosphagenics (POH) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 30 May, 2009 - 04:36

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!