Peet (PPC)

Shares / Stock Code

PPC

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Peet (PPC) is a property group specialising in residential property development. Its core business activities include property development, funds management and land syndication, with operations across Western Australia, Victoria, Queensland and New South Wales. Peet was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 5th August, 2004.

The Peet Income Property Fund (PIPF) operates industrial, retail and commercial properties and it is engaged in the management and marketing of syndicated and joint venture developments in Australia. Peet's Senior Living segment includes the development and marketing of resort-style communities for over-55s, mostly within or in the neighboring existing Peet estates. Its Living division is involved in the development of low-rise apartments, townhouse and villa complexes. Its Commercial division includes the development of shopping malls, medical centers and other community facilities for residents of Peet estates and nearby locale.

PPC is a large and leading Australian land syndicator, developing premium quality residential communities, with over 80 owned, syndicated and joint venture estates throughout Australia. Peet makes investment in industrial, retail and commercial properties through its fund management division. Peet has been operating in the property development industry for over 114 years, providing an inspired range of living options to suit every stage and taste in life as well as a range of investment opportunities.

Peet History

The business was set up by James Thomas Peet under the name Peet & Co .in Perth, WA during 1895, with a focus on the marketing of land subdivisions around Perth. Later in 1905, Peet & Company Limited was incorporated. PPC is one of the oldest Australian companies and it is considered as the longest established property group in Western Australia. By the mid-century of 1900, Peet’s property management portfolio included 83 estates comprising parts of Scarborough, North Perth, Mount Hawthorn, Inglewood, Bayswater, Osborne Park, Westminster, Mirrabooka, Malaga, Bassendean, High Wycombe, Kalamunda, Gooseberry Hill, Cottesloe, Peppermint Grove, Redcliffe (now Perth Airport), Rivervale, Victoria Park, Lathlain, Cannington, Canning Vale and Dalkeith.

In 1985, Peet formed a merger with Tony Lennon & Assoc. During 1980’s and 1990’s PPC became the largest franchised suburban real estate group in Western Australia. In 1993, the Company sold its master franchise in order to devolve its general real estate operations and shifted its focus to the specialised services of land syndication, project management and marketing of land estates. The Company diversified into Victoria in 1997. It also acquired St Johns Wood Estate in Berwick and developed the Panorama Estate. The Company expanded its operations in Queensland during 2002 and diversified into New South Wales in 2004.

Peet (PPC) Products and Services

  • Residential land estates
  • Urban renewal and refurbishment
  • Project management
  • Land syndiaction
  • Asset and fund management

Peet Competitors

  • Sunland Group (SDG)

Peet (PPC) Locations and Subsidiaries

Peet Head Office
Level 7,200 St George's Terrace
Perth, WA, Australia, 6000
Phone: (08) 9420 1111
Fax: (08) 9481 4712
Email: perth@peet.com.au

Trading Names

Peet And Co Ltd

Other Peet Details

Peet Year Established: 1905
ACN: 008 665 834
D-U-N-S: 757662309
ABN: 56008665834
Previous Company Names: Peet & Company Limited and Associated Group of Companies; Peet & Company Limited

Company Website

Peet (PPC) Share Price

More about
Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 27 May, 2009 - 03:40

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!