PaperlinX (PPX)

Shares / Stock Code

PPX

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

PaperlinX Limited (PPX) a company engaged in communication paper manufacturing and packaging. PPX was listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on the 17th of April 2000. Its average annual revenue reaches approximately $7.8 billion out of its issued capital of approximately $1.6 billion. Its headquarters is located in Mount Waverley, Australia and to date; around 10,000 people are employed in the company.

Included in the products that PaperlinX manufactures, markets and distributes are graphic papers, office papers, specialty papers, converting papers, and packaging papers. The office papers PPX produces are used in photocopiers, printers and fax machines while the printing and specialty papers are used by graphic arts and printing industries used in magazines, brochures, business forms, cheques and envelopes.

Australian Paper, PPX's subsidiary, primarily supplies packaging papers and communication paper and it directly services the Australian market. It also offers its services through sales to the merchant operations of PaperlinX as well as packaging manufacturers and other third-party merchants. PaperlinX also operates four paper mills situated at Shoalhaven, New South Wales, Maryvale, Victoria, and Wesley Vale and Burnie in Tasmania. PaperlinX brands include Optix, Reflex, Impress, Acclaim and Apmil.

The company operates in 30 countries including North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific Region while its products are sold in 40 countries around the world.

PaperlinX Company History

Since 2000, PaperlinX went through a thorough reconstruction. PaperlinX's Edwards Dunlop Paper, Australian Paper Plantations, Amtrade and Commonwealth paper were traded from July to October 2001. GS Private Equity purchased Commonwealth Paper and Edwards Dunlop Paper and AWL Enterprises gained Amtrade. Australian Merchants business of PaperlinX was also redeveloped. The company's stationery and envelope businesses were reconstructed in March 2002. These businesses were gained when Spicers Paper was bought by the company in January 2001.

La Papeterie LP Turgeon was obtained by the company in April 2002. La Papeterie LP Turgeon used to be producer of writing and printing paper in Canada. The said acquisition allowed the company to spread its business to the North American market. Bunzl Fine Paper, a UK-based company was taken by PaperlinX in June 2002. This resulted to the expansion of the company to the European market.

On-market, share buy-back of up to 10 million of the share of the company was advertised in December 2002. Buhrmann's paper was gained by the company in November 2003 and the name was altered to PaperlinX Europe and the outcome was the expansion of the business.

Australian Paper, a paper manufacturing business in Australia reconstructed its management in November 2003 due to the strong powerful appreciation of the exchange rate of Australian to US dollar. PaperlinX had prosperously announced the disbursement of US$250 million to lenders in the North American Placement Market. The income would be used to repay short term bank financing.

Mr. Thomas P Park was the selected Managing Director and Chief Executive Director of the company in February 2004. Mr. David Lamont became the Chief Executive Officer of PaperlinX in 2005. Cascades Resources, merchant paper in Canada was taken by PaperlinX in March 2006 and in May 2007, the selected Board of the director of the company.

PaperlinX (PPX) Products and Services

  • Fine printing
  • Publishing and graphic papers
  • Office paper, Communication papers
  • Packaging papers and stationery products

Brands owned by PaperlinX:

  • Acclaim
  • Apmil
  • Impress
  • Optix
  • Reflex

PaperlinX Competitors

  • Georgia-Pacific Corporation
  • International Paper Company
  • OfficeMax
  • CPI Group
  • arter Holt Harvey
  • Visy Industries

PaperlinX (PPX) Locations and Subsidiaries

PaperlinX Head Office
307 Ferntree Gully Rd
Mount Waverley VIC 3149
Phone: (03) 8540 2211
Fax: (03) 8540 2991

PaperlinX Subsidiaries

PaperlinX (Europe) Limited
Paper Australia Pty Ltd
PaperlinX (NZ) Limited
PaperlinX Australia Pty Ltd - t/a Spicers Paper, Dalton Paper, PaperlinX Office
PaperlinX Investments Pty Ltd
PaperlinX Holdings (Asia) Pte Ltd
Paper Products Marketing Pty Ltd
PaperlinX North America Inc.

Other PaperlinX Details

PaperlinX Year Established: 2000
ACN: 005 146 350
D-U-N-S: 754278240
ABN: 70005146350
Previous Company Names: Amcor Printing Papers Group Limited; Australian Paper Limited

PaperlinX (PPX) Share Price

Submitted by Share Trading on 22 July, 2008 - 12:54

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!