Panoramic Resources (PAN)

Shares / Stock Code

PAN

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Panoramic Resources (PAN) is a mineral explorer and producer. It is engaged in the exploration and exploitation of copper and cobalt, with a core focus on nickel sulphide. The Company operates two underground mines, the wholly owned Savannah Project in the Kimberley region, and 75% owned Lanfranchi Mine situated 42 kilometers south of Kambalda. Panoramic Resources listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on 14th of September, 2001 and to date it employs circa 600 staff. The total nickel production of the Company during the fiscal year ended June 30, 2008 amounted to 15,000 tons of nickel. The Company has produced 286,116 tons of ore grading 2.55% nickel with 7,304 tons of contained nickel from its Lanfranchi nickel mine. PAN supplies nickel ore to Nickel West under a long term ore tolling and concentrate purchase agreement. Nickel West processes nickel ore at its Kambalda nickel concentrator which is situated 42 kilometers north of the Lanfranchi mine. The Company produced 7,579 tons of nickel in concentrate, 4,072 tons of copper and 409 tons of cobalt from the Savannah project during fiscal 2008. On July 14, 2008, Panoramic Resources acquired the interest of Liontown Resources Limited which it held in the Cowan Nickel Project. The company’s goal is to maximise the production of nickel from its two operations, targeting nickel production of 20,000 tonnes per anum during the next 10 years. Panoramic is a leading nickel sulphide producer included in the ASX Top 200 Companies with no debt and an increasing portfolio of resource base and production profile.

Panoramic Resources History

The Company was established in February 2001 in order to acquire the Sally Malay deposit and to exploit a successful mining operation based on this deposit. PAN floated on the ASX in September 2001. It started open pit mining at the Sally Malay deposit in 2004. In 2005 PAN supplied its first Lanfranchi Project ore to BHP Billiton Nickel West. In 2006, the Company identified Deacon mineralisation resourse. During 2007, the Company produced 13,225 tonnes of nickel and was included in the ASX/S&P 200 Index. Its initial Deacon Resource of nickel in 2007 was 58,000 tonnes. In 2008, the Company made a record production of 14,883 tonnes of nickel. In 2008, the Company’s Deacon Resource was increased to 2.2 million tonnes at 2.83% nickel containing 63,500 tonnes of nickel. Its Savannah Resource was upgraded to 44% to 70,300 tonnes nickel the same year. The Company changed its name from SMY to Panoramic Resources in June 2008. The Company also commenced the development of Copernicus Project mine in 2008.

Panoramic Resources (PAN) Products and Services

  • Nickel
  • Copper
  • Cobalt

Panoramic Resources (PAN) Locations and Subsidiaries

Panoramic Resources Head Office
Level 9, 553 Hay Street
Perth, WA, Australia, 6000
Phone: (08) 9225 0999
Fax: (08) 9421 1008

Panoramic Resources Subsidiaries

Sally Malay Explorataion Pty Ltd
Cherish Metals Pty Ltd
Kimberley Nickel Mines Pty Ltd

Other Panoramic Resources Details

Panoramic Resources Year Established: 2001
ACN: 095 792 288
D-U-N-S: 741271126
ABN: 47095792288
Previous Company Names: Sally Malay Mining Limited

Panoramic Resources (PAN) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 18 December, 2008 - 05:30

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!