Pacifica Group (PBB)

Shares / Stock Code

PBB

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

Pacifica Group (PBB) is a specialist manufacturer and distributor of brake systems and technologies. The Company also focuses on the manufacturing and sale of friction materials for use in automotive applications. PBB floated on the Australian Stock Exchange on 2nd November, 1989. It’s head office is based in Melbourne, Australia. To date, Pacifica has circa 2,000 staff employed across 5 countries almost entirely through PBR, its automotive subsidiary. The Company's operations are spread across four geographical divisions: Australia and New Zealand, United States of America, Europe and Asia. Pacifica Group sold its European business, AP Italia, to Continental AG on August 31, 2007.

PBB's products are known for their inherent technology, excellence, reliability and novel design features, with some of the world’s leading vehicle manufacturers as its customers. Pacifica Group aims to increase its income stream and to maximisie shareholder value by focusing on its automotive technologies, enhancement in manufacturing efficiency, quality, safety and continuing diversification of its customer base and markets.

Pacifica Group History

Pacifica floated on the Australian Stock Exchange in 1989, under the name Pacific BBA, with a focus on manufacturing brake and clutch systems and components, industrial plastics and textiles. During 1990’s, the company operated as a diversified manufacturer of specialised construction products for use in different activities. Pacifica continued to make progress through acquisitions and geographically expanding its operations across Australia, Asia, North America and the UK. At the time of listing, BBA Plc, the UK-based friction materials company, owned circa 58% of the ordinary shares. Later BBA moved its focus to Northern Hemisphere and sold all of its equity held in the Australian business. In 2001, Pacifica decided to focus on only those areas in which it held strong competitive advantage and announced its intention to convert from a diversified industrial into an automotive technology company.

Pacifica Group (PBB) Products and Services

  • Brake cylinders
  • Brake drums
  • Clutch components
  • Oil seals and brake pads

Pacifica Group (PBB) Locations and Subsidiaries

Pacifica Group Head Office
264 East Boundary Road, Bentleigh East
VIC, Australia, 3165
Phone: (03) 9575 2222
Fax: (03) 9575 2411
Email: pacifica_enquiries@pacifica.com.au

Bosch Chassis Systems Asia-Pacific Limited
264 East Boundary Road
East Bentleigh Victoria 3165
Tel: (+613) 9575 2200
Fax: (+613) 9575 2400
pbr_enquiries@pbr.com.au

FMP Group Australia Pty Ltd
Elizabeth Street
Ballarat Victoria 3350
Tel: (+613) 5327 0211
Fax: (+613) 5336 1290
enquiries@bendix.com.au

Pacifica Group Subsidiaries

Pacifica Group Technologies Pty Ltd
Pacific BBA Textiles Pty Ltd
Pacific BBA Building Products Pty Ltd
Pacific BBA Properties (No. 2) Pty Ltd
PBR International Ltd
Pacific BBA Industries Pty Ltd
Pacific BBA (Thailand) Ltd
Pacific BBA Properties Pty Ltd
Pacific Bba Textiles Pty Ltd
Pacific BBA (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
Pacifica European Holdings Ltd
PBR (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd
PBR Australia Pty Ltd
PBR Automotive Korea Co Ltd
PBR China Pty Ltd
Pacifica Automotive Technology (Dalian) Co Ltd
Automotive Products Italia (SV) Srl

Trading Pacifica Group Names

Pacifica Group Limited

Other Pacifica Group Details

Pacifica Group Year Established: 1989
ACN: 006 530 641
D-U-N-S: 753301258
ABN: 69006530641
Previous Company Names: Pacific BBA Limited, Jarvisbrook Proprietary Limite

Pacifica Group (PBB) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 14 November, 2008 - 00:39

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!