OZ Minerals (OZL)

Shares / Stock Code

OZL

Stock Exchange / Sharemarket

Australian Securities Exchange

OZ Minerals (OZL) is a metal mining and exploration Company principally focused on the production of zinc, copper, lead, gold and silver. OZL came into being as a result of a merger of two Australian mining companies with global presence, the Oxiana Limited and Zinifex Limited. OZ Minerals listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX) on January 1, 1970.

OZL’s mining operations are held in Australia and Asia and it owns and operates a number of advanced and early stage exploration projects and joint ventures throughout Australia, Asia and the North America. OZL operates an open pit zinc mine in Queensland, the Century mine. The annual zinc production from the Century mine is around 500,000 tonnes. The Company through its Sepon copper operation in Laos is producing around 65,000 tonnes of copper per anum. Its Sepon gold operation has been in production for seven years. OZL also operates the Golden Grove underground base and precious metals mine in WA and a polymetallic underground mine, the Rosebery mine in Tasmania. The Rosebery mine has been operating since 1936 and its present mine life extends beyond 2030. The Company also operated the Prominent Hill copper-gold mine in SA which became productive in February 2009.

OZL is known as the second largest Zinc producing company in the world. It is a key producer of copper, lead gold and silver and its goal is to become a major player in the resources industry.

OZ Minerals History

In 2000, the Company (formerly known as Oxiana Limited) completed the purchase of 80% of the Laos based Sepon gold project from RIO. Sepon gold operation commenced production in late 2002. In February 2005, Oxiana acquired Prominent Hill project through the purchase of Minotaur Resources for $100M. In mid 2005 it completed the purchase of the Golden Grove mine for $190M. In 2008, the Company formed a merger with Zinifex and changed its name to OZ Minerals. In June 2009, OZL sold all of its operating mines bar Prominent Hill to Minmetals and other parties.

OZ Minerals (OZL) Products and Services

  • Gold
  • Zinc
  • Copper

OZ Minerals (OZL) Locations and Subsidiaries

OZ Minerals Head Office
Freshwater Place, Level 23, 28 Freshwater Place
Southbank, VIC, Australia, 3006
Phone: (03) 9288 0333
Fax: (03) 9288 0406
Email: admin@oxiana.com.au

OZ Minerals Subsidiaries

Oxiana Resources Laos Limited - CAYI
Anacorte Pty Ltd
Oz Minerals Holdings Limited
Wakefield Mining & Metals NL
Oxiana Europe Ltd - Channel Islands
Dalton Pacific Resources (Inc) - Phillipines

Trading Names

Oxiana Limited

Other OZ Minerals Details

OZ Minerals Year Established: 1932
ACN: 005 482 824
D-U-N-S: 757633805
ABN: 40005482824
Previous Company Names: Oxiana Resources NL; Oxiana Limited

OZ Minerals (OZL) Share Price

Submitted by ASX Listed Company on 14 June, 2009 - 23:49

Download our FREE App


Signup for Free
Don't miss out on your free share trading articles.


Free Risk Money Management Calculator for those who sign up!